1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is ISO rebuilding for swap magic only? not mod chips?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by McIver, Feb 19, 2005.

  1. McIver

    McIver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ive got a magic 3.1+ chip. and from what I have read during my searches is that the rebuilding process is for swap magic only.....is this true? I need to back up my merenaries, but not sure if I have to bother with the whole rebuilding process.

    thanks guys.
     
  2. gulliver

    gulliver Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes, it's true.
     
  3. McIver

    McIver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well....I thought it was true..but mercenaries would not work. I backed it up three times with dvd decrypter...froze everytime. I rebuilt it, and it worked GREAT!
     
  4. gulliver

    gulliver Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so you have swap magic and a chip? I'm glad it worked out for you.
     
  5. McIver

    McIver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no...just a mod chip. I rebuilt it with the ISO buster and cddvdgen method and it finally works with my modchip.
     
  6. McIver

    McIver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no...just a mod chip. I rebuilt it with the ISO buster and cddvdgen method and it finally works with my modchip.
     
  7. gulliver

    gulliver Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That's so strange because everywhere I've read it says you only need to rebuild for swap magic. But as long as it worked for you that's all that matters:)
     

Share This Page