1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it possible to but backups on an HDD using HDLoader?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by JALsnipe, May 26, 2007.

  1. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,

    I have an image file of HDLoader and I boot it through swap magic on my flip-top fat PS2 (NTSC). The boot into HDLoader is fine, but when it asks for a disc to copy to the HDD, I swap for my backup, but I get the error "Please insert a valid PS2 disc" or something like that.

    So, is it possible to copy backup games to a HDD using HDLoader?

    Thanks,

    -JALsnipe
     
  2. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    BTW: the version of HDLoader I am using is 8B.
     
  3. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    Ive never tried it before, but i think i read up somewhere that you cant or maybe it was you cant like a normal game but maybe another way.,

    You can copy it to the computer though then use winhiip to put it onto the hdd.
     
  4. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Or he can use HDL Dumb for it over the network. I managed to do it like this:

    1.i boot uLaunchELF with swap magic from a usb device.

    2.I boot HDLoader from my HDD

    3.When it asks me to install a game, i swap the game using the slide card tool and it works with backups and imports.
     
  5. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've never used uLaunchELF with swap magic. Can you link to a guide or explain more in-depth?

    thanks,

    -JALsnipe
     
  6. Xplaya

    Xplaya Guest

    I had a feeling that might be how it might of worked but couldnt find anything on it.

    Basically instead of hitting eject to put the game in to copy. you use a slide card to open the ps2 tray, then put the backup in and copy.
     
  7. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried using the flip-top instead of ejecting, but i still got the error "please insert a valid PS2 disc".
     
  8. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Maybe it dosen't work with slim PS2...
     
  9. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    NOOOO! I have a fat PS2 modded with a flip-top rather than a slide card. They both allow the game to be taken out without pressing the eject key!

    BTW: it still doesn't work. I've tried HDLoader and HDadvance version 2.0 PAL CD.
     
  10. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    bump, please help guys!
     
  11. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If i had a GOOD video camera, i would film the process. But currently your best bet is installing them over the network.
     
  12. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I hooked up my PS2 to my computer via Ethernet cable, but how do I find the IP address of my PS2 and how do I make my PS2 recognize the connection between my comp and the PS2?

    thanks,

    -JALsnipe
     
  13. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well, once you did that, you need to download either one of these programs:

    FAPLINK (dosen't matter which version)

    or HDL DUMX 0.8.3 (use that version it comes with an elf)

    i reccomned use HDL Dumx it's better and more stable.

    To get your PS2s IP, you can either set it with uLaunchELF (which also has an integrated FTP) Or another ELF. i reccomned using the built in ulaunch FTP.

    WWW.SKSAPPS.COM they got everything.
     
  14. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks for the links! i'll check em out.
     
  15. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, I found the image file in the archive uLaunchELF_v4.12 CD. Do i just burn that and swap for it with swap magic?
     
  16. JALsnipe

    JALsnipe Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, I booted ok, but where is the built-in FTP?
     
  17. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well if you had swap magic 3.8 you can just download the latest version (ELF) and put it in a USB stick and swap magic will direct boot it.

    Anyway, go to configure (go to file browser, MISC, Configure, and then you have all sorts of options. Look for network configuration.) and set your IP and stuff as indicated in the manuals. Then save it to where the HDL Dumx elf is. Boot HDL Dumx ELF. When it says ''Ready'' go to the HDL Dumx application in your computer. Put in your PS2s IP and press attach, it should show you your HDD stats. Now you can install games or browse and delete.
     

Share This Page