1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is my DMS4PRO working ot not?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Broly3, Apr 15, 2005.

  1. Broly3

    Broly3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all^^

    I have a ps2(v5 pal) and a DMS4PRO.
    I folow'd the dms giud for v5 and done every ting right, but it only made my ps2 region free. I can disable my dms4 by holding [] so it must be done right, and i get black screen(have to restart ps2 3time to get normal mod.)

    Help plz
     
  2. PunishERD

    PunishERD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You have to flash it with ToxicBIOS or ToxicOS...

    check www.dms3.org

    See you...
     
  3. Broly3

    Broly3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    That's the problem;( i cant flash the bio and play backups:(

    Help ;(
     
  4. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You have to flash with the Toxic os for the pro chip. Toxic has to be burnt to a cd as an image for the ps to read it right. If it's not burnt right, then you'll just get the r.s.o.d.
     
  5. bobbytues

    bobbytues Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a v-12 slim w/ DMS4 Pro premodded from themodchipman.com (shipped very fast, within a week). I thought it worked like the Magic series and just pop in your backup and the games load. But now I'm seeing there's Toxicbios and/or OS to download and flash the chip. At the risk of sounding like a dunce (which is probably already too late for that :), how does one burn the Toxic 0.3 or 1.3 as an 'image' correctly. Do you mean the standard 'image' format like from Nero or something? Is there anything to do or download after that to get all my backup cds, dvd+/-r, rw's, DVD9s to play, or am I good to go once I get the Toxic flashed onto the PS2? (It be great to have somekind of step-by-step DMS4 Pro full instruction manual accessable.)

    Please help. I've been without a PS2 for almost a month and I'm dyyyyinnnn'
     
  6. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    bobby...I'm not sure how nero works because I use Alcohol, but you'll need to download the os 0.3 flash for the pro. With Alcohol it has the option "Image Burning Wizard". With that, you just browse to the downloaded flash and pick the only file which appears. Then just burn it.
     
  7. PunishERD

    PunishERD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I always use Nero or DVD Decrypter to burn the image for the ToxicOS or the ToxicBIOS... Just burn it as you do with any other image.

    See ya...
     
  8. bobbytues

    bobbytues Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HA! I guess being an Alcoholic can pay off in some instances. Used the Alcohol 120% Install Burning Wizard as bhetrick suggested and was able to load the ToxicOS 0.3 on the PS2 v12 w/ DMS4 Pro and works like a charm. Thanks a mil! You guys rock fer real!

    BTW, what is the lifespan on these slimlines w/ DMS4s? I've been hearing some pretty scary stuff about them (well, i guess that's covered under another thread).

    And one more thing, I also have the ToxicBIOS 1.3. Should I load that into the PS2 as well? Or is that not a good idea and I should just leave thins as-is? Thanks...
     
  9. PunishERD

    PunishERD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Only one of them (OS or BIOS) should be flashed into the modchip... In your case, I recommend ToxicBIOS (I also have v12 /w DMS4 Pro)...

    ToxicOS is a version with HDD Loader, so it is better for V1-V11...

    But still I repeat, both of them works perfectly in an V12...


    See ya...
     
  10. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    "Only one of them (OS or BIOS) should be flashed into the modchip... In your case, I recommend ToxicBIOS (I also have v12 /w DMS4 Pro)...
    "

    No, no, no......... the pro uses the os, the lite uses bios.
     
  11. PunishERD

    PunishERD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry if I'm wrong, but I also have a v12 installed with DMS4 Pro, I had flashed with BIOS and OS, and both of them work for me... I can play my backups with both of them.

    See ya...
     
  12. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    os will only fit on the pro as its 2mb. the bios will fit on lite and pro, but if you have pro I recommend OS regardless of version, just to avoid confusion, and possible adverse effects.
     

Share This Page