1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is my wiikey dead?? or what!

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by aramsey, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. aramsey

    aramsey Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I put in my wiikey well my father did ( he is an electrical engineer)he is very good at dealing with these tiny parts. When i load the setup disc nothing happens it says that it cannot load the disc its unreadable. I used both setup disc at different speeds 8X and 16x neither of them worked. I did check to see and i do have the correct setup disc and im alnmost 100% sure that the soldering is good. im gonna go take pics so you can view it and see the job done. Anyone else had this problem and get it working???
     
  2. Cloudkill

    Cloudkill Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try different DVD media for the setup I use Imatation DVD-R at 2.4x.try that.
     
  3. aramsey

    aramsey Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just tried it at 2x nothing is happening so he is gonna take it off and resolder it using all wires the top two big holes he used a quicksolder and the rest is wires. so we are gonan try all wires cause apparently that works a lot better. If this doesnt work then im guessing it is DOA. The media isnt gonna effect this that much since Verbatim seems to be the most compatible with nething and everything.
     
  4. Cloudkill

    Cloudkill Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh your using good media then, dunno must be a faulty chip.

    Good luck.
     
  5. trigga71

    trigga71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could be a loose solder point too.
     
  6. LiquidusX

    LiquidusX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try loading an original.
     
  7. killa024

    killa024 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is that a USA ntsc wii you have? Thats the one I have. I didnt use any setup disk and I can load backups fine.
     
  8. StatikOne

    StatikOne Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Setup disk is only needed to enable the ability to play games from other regions.
     
  9. Cloudkill

    Cloudkill Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I wonder what would happen if you put the Wiikey setup disk in a drive with a cyclowiz?
     
  10. Cloudkill

    Cloudkill Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I wonder what would happen if you put the Wiikey setup disk in a drive with a cyclowiz?
     

Share This Page