1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is my xbox doomed?

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by joseph3, Aug 17, 2003.

  1. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i recently had the power outage. which means i have to setup my clock for my xbox. which means i have to take out the chip. and run the xbox dashboard. but the proablem is that i deleted the regular harddrive for my xbox and i used slayer disk 2.x to reinstall the contents of the harddrive. i cant get to the xbox dash because without the chip it shows Scervice error 16. and with the chip it shows scervice error 16 but all messy.

    Please help
     
  2. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what chip do you have?
     
  3. Zero-X

    Zero-X Guest

    I used slayers too but i still go my M$ dash. If u go under system mangent(in evox) then you should see something like set MS dashboard- use to change clock,date and tv setting. Go there and it will take u to your M$ dash. Thats if you have ms dash on your HDD. If not sorry i can't help but i'm sure someone can.
     
  4. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    u guys dont understand. i cant run any games!
    you have to set the clock before you can play a game. i cant set the clock!! shud i buy a new xbox and return the old one? i have a matrix chip.
     
  5. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if you have a matrix chip, you should be able to boot from a evox disc or at least get to the machine thru FTP. if you get in there, you might find that the original xbox dashboard has been renamed to msxboxdash.xbe, just rename it to xboxdash.xbe and it should let you boot to the old dashboard
     
  6. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i cant load the slayer disk or FTP my xbox. it wont run any cd's at all EVEN REAL GAMES
     
  7. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well is my xbox dead?
     
  8. Zero-X

    Zero-X Guest

    Okay if u got the matrix chip open up your xbox take the chip out. Make sure everything is connected good. If you have a up-graded HDD make sure it's lock if not swap it with your orginal HDD. Clean it and look 4 anything wrong(i brunt out chip or soemthing)When there are power outagees remember to unplug everything from the wall. Becuase when the power comes back on a every low or most of the times a high voltege will be coming it to your house. That when your electrois can get messed up. But close your xbox and boot. If this dosn't work mabey a chip on the motherboard got friyed.
     
  9. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it shows error 16 even without the modchip.
     
  10. Dank

    Dank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    take the chip out and reflash it with the D.6 eject fix blue bios.. put it back in and then try booting from a disk... it should work.
     
  11. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  12. Dank

    Dank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well did it work?
     
  13. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it should work, but my 9volt batteries wont work with the programmer. i am using duracell, and i tried a radio shack one.

    i think energiser works
     
  14. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i've used all different kinds, what does your do?
     
  15. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it shows the error thing if i use another battery besides the energiser. but my only battery is dead and i wont be getting a new one untill sunday.!! (sux to be 17)
     
  16. Dank

    Dank Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    squeeze the programmer and the chip together mate.. its not the battery. takes a lil while to program tho
     
  17. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that doesnt work. i just have to wait for a new battery.
     
  18. joseph3

    joseph3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that doesnt work. i just have to wait for a new battery.
     

Share This Page