1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there any way to bring my GTA: San Andreas saved game back from the dead, or has anyone had a problem similar to mine? Please help!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Sharp1329, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. Sharp1329

    Sharp1329 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey everyone, I am quite pissed. Today I was playing San Andreas had just beaten one of the last missions to the storyline. I had beaten half of a mission and failed to beat the other half. I, however, saved in between because I noticed I didnt have to redo the first half of the mission so I decided to save,...a very unfortunate decision on my behalf. Later, about 5 or 10 minutes, I decided to load my game from before and thats when it happened...the game wouldnt load and I was probably around 3o-35 hours in. Please If anyone has had this problem please respond, and if anyone has any ideas, I'm quite open to anything at this point, because its looking like I have to either borrow a friend's memory card and load my game there, or restart from the beginnning.
    I thank all who respond to my message board.
    -Sharp-
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Moved.
     
  3. jiacbass

    jiacbass Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Are you using HD Advanced, cause i have my GTA:SA backup copy on my hardrive and i passed the last mission "end of the line" and saved after the credit , now when i load the the game save its says "load failed restarting game and goes to the beginning of the game, luckily i saved right before the last mission and that save works fine, i haven't ttied to load it with the gta disk cause my friend has it right now, but it may be because its on the hardrive
     
  4. Sharp1329

    Sharp1329 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, actually I don't have HD Advanced, and me being lazy and stupid, I did not make a second save which I should have, so at this point I have to start from the verrrry beginning. My friend however did mention that memory cards do sometimes 'burn out' but if you had the same problem as I did, then it probably is an error on Rockstar North's part.
     
  5. birchip

    birchip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the exact same problem, could it be becuase i have used some cheats over the course of the game. Or has the memory card burnt out. Have you been able to rectify this problem yet?
     
  6. Sharp1329

    Sharp1329 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I didn't use cheats once, but i got pissed at the game and i've been a bit busy, so i haven't tried rectifying the problem yet.
     
  7. greg7589

    greg7589 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey
    i have the exact same problem and i am also very pissed off. i've been surfing the web to try and find a solution and cant find one. i dont know what to do. if any has an answer please tell me!
    thanks!
     
  8. GameguySD

    GameguySD Guest

    I tried sending a save for GTA SA that I got from gamefaqs.com. Ive used a sharkport using both the sharkport disc and the gameshake 2 v2 disc( at least i think it was v2). When I load in the game it shows up as "CORRUPT SAVE". Any ideas on how to fix it?

    The save I used was the NA version posted by pip07 on 11/02/04. I also tried downloading the MAX save and converting it to SPS but that came out corrupt too.
     
  9. teh_chin

    teh_chin Guest

    I've got the same problem as well. Second time around this has happened to me. 91% complete and it will not load. I made sure not to override my last same until I had used up all of the slots. I'm going to go pick up a new memory card (as I've had this one since I got my PS2 when it first came out) so hopefully it will fix it.
     
  10. kroqjroq

    kroqjroq Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    GameguySD, that is exactly wut i did and i have the same problem...can anyone help us??
     

Share This Page