1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there anyway to get GTA- San Andres to work with LDloader

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by antsmalls, Nov 6, 2004.

  1. antsmalls

    antsmalls Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is there anyway to get GTA-San Andres to copy to my ps2 with LDloader?

    By any chance can the game files be ftp from my computer to my ps2?
     
  2. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes and No.

    Currently if u wish to rip GTA SA urself I believe the game is a DVD9 which will not work on HDLoader, but the current online release of it is DVD5, I would find that instead of trying to backup your original. Maybe find a DVD9 to DVD5 rip kit.

    The only FTP to PS2 Program available for some reason stops at 2gb into an upload, and is very slow. The way you would go about it is PS2Link on the PS2 and FAPLink on ur PC. Personally I spend the extra 5 secs to turn off my PC and plug in my PS2HDD and use WinHIIP to transfer games to the HDD, much faster.

     
  3. djcuse

    djcuse Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  4. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It works fine for me but I have a DVD5 backup, I could be wrong but I read at various places that the retail DVD was DVD9, but like I stated I could be wrong
     
  5. Qualified

    Qualified Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    lies,

    i copied it straight to my HDD with no problems, i bought it from the shop, and copied it to the HDD
     
  6. shinji2k3

    shinji2k3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In that case my "could be wrong" became truth lol. Guess everything should work fine then. Amazing with ALL of that shit in it its just a DVD5.
     
  7. pcnights

    pcnights Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I copied it using nero express and it plays fine in my system. I use dvd5, there full of shit its only a 4.7 gb disk. I pley it using swap magic.
     
  8. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    gta:sa is dvd5 with a toc of 4.19gb
     

Share This Page