1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

isn't the Magic V ModChip supposed to directly boot all PS1 & 2 games???

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by torypsx, Nov 11, 2004.

  1. torypsx

    torypsx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i purchased the (official) Magic V ModChip from consol@source.com and discovered that it would only boot PS2 games directly and not my PS1 games. I tried the old trick of holding down the reset button for 5 seconds on my PS2 and it booted! I don't mind this at all but when I use my coddebreaker or gameshark which loads from a cd i have to do the 5 sec trick to get it to boot, i then put in my codes and press start, then swap...but my ps2 games are not recognized! THIS TOTALLY SUCKS. did i get a crappy clone chip or what?
     
  2. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You have to put the Magic V into PS1 mode to boot PS1 games by holding the Reset button until the blue eject light appears when powering on the console. Note that for v9+ consoles, you hold the Eject button and not the Reset button usually. Once you put the chip into PS1 mode, it directly boots all PS1 software.
     
  3. torypsx

    torypsx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i know this. i want to use my codebreaker or gameshark but i am unable to because of this. i boot the codebreaker in ps1 mode then enter my codes, press start and then swap to my ps2 game, the game will not boot...and i believe since the ps2 is in ps1 mode it will not read the ps2 game. how do i remedy this?
     
  4. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You should not be booting your Codebreaker disc in PS1 mode if it is a PS2 disc. If you are trying to use cheats on a PS2 game you should be using a PS2 version of Codebreaker and this problem will not occur.
     
  5. torypsx

    torypsx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you people are clearly not reading my posts...the codebreaker and gameshark will not boot at all except in ps1 mode. i said to hell with all of this and when out and bought an AR Max last night. It works fine now thank you
     
  6. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Actually, both Codebreaker and Gameshark do boot in PS2 mode if they are the PS2 versions. Codebreaker and Gameshark come in both PS1 and PS2 versions. The only reason you would have to put the PS2 into PS1 mode to boot either one of these is if they are the PS1 versions and if they are they cannot be used with PS2 games. Purchasing the Action Replay Max was the correct thing to do if you wish to use cheats with PS2 games.
     
  7. PS2V10

    PS2V10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I wish I have your problem. I have the opposite problem. every damn thing loads except for my PS2 backup. I got my Magic V from www.modchip.ca (canada). their web site instructions for how to load is totally unclear.

    PS2 - v10
    Mod - Magic V
    Burner - HP DVD-200e (USB2.0 DVD+R/RW)
    Media - HP, TDK
     
  8. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    When you turn on the PS2, the default boot mode is PS2. If there's a PS2 backup in the drive it is supposed to boot. Magic V chips also support starting a game from the PS2 Browser. To change modes, you hold Eject for 2 seconds to enter PS1 mode and 5 seconds to enter sleep mode. If you have a PS2 backup disc in the drive and it is not properly displayed in the PS2 Browser as such your installation is probably the problem. Also try writing your backups onto higher quality media at the slowest speed possible.
     
  9. PS2V10

    PS2V10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks Icemonkey.
    BTW I have a Magic V (5k with 2 check marks ).
    If I understand your statement correctly, with the PS2 backup already in the drive, when I turn on the console, it will automatically boot, is that correct?

    When I turn on my console with the PS2 backup in the drive, it goes into standby mode. Is that mean there is a problem with my modchip? or installation?

    I initially used the blanks from HP (both DVD+R and DVD+RW) that didn't work. Then I went out and bought blanks from TDK, that didn't work either. Both of them has a dark purple color. I noticed that my Gran Turismo 3 A-type original disk has a silver color. Could that be related to my problem in anyway?
     
  10. torypsx

    torypsx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i'm telling you that both my codebreaker v8 for the ps2 and gameshark 2 for ps2 DO NOT boot directly...i get the ps2 logo and then a blank screen, the only way they will boot is with the ps1 reset trick. i did buy an AR MAX and it does work, why i don't know and now i really don't give a crap. you have to expect these things when your trying to beat the system, nothing's perfect.
     
  11. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    @PS2V10:

    Is your mod a Magic V 5K or a Magic V 5K6? You should have a 5K6 model for a v10 PS2. Also, try to avoid +/-RW media at first until you figure out what the problem is. How do you know that the chip is going into stand-by mode when you power it on? If you goto the PS2 Browser what kind of disc does it show in the drive when you have your backup in?
     
  12. PS2V10

    PS2V10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Icemonkey, I have the Magic V 5K with 2 check marks that advertised by www.modchip.ca to work for both v9 and v10.

    I meant the console is going into standby mode with red LED on next to RESET button.

    I did burn 2 DVD+R disk (1 HP and 1 TDK) none work.

    PS2 system is very new to me, so I am not sure what you mean by browse mode. I have to play with it more.
    what do I expect to see in browse mode to get any kind of indication that the modchip is working? please advise.
     
  13. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Boot it without a disc in it, select Browser, then insert a backup game disc. The PS2 will show a disc icon depending on what kind of disc it thinks is inserted. If your mod is for both a v9 and v10 then it's not an authentic Magic V. Genuine Magic V chips come in seperate v9 and v10 models that are not compatible with each other. Also, how are you powering on the PS2? It should not be going into standby mode because there is a backup in the drive.
     
  14. PS2V10

    PS2V10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the instructions.
    Are you saying www.modchip.ca is selling me a fake magic V?
    I power up the console using the ac power switch from the back. I think it also goes into standby even before I mod the thing, though with the original PS2 game. IS it true the console will boot if it recognises any disk is inserted?
     
  15. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Power on the PS2 from the back and the PS2 console goes into standby power mode. Tap the reset button to fully power on the console. By default, your modchip should boot into PS2 backup mode where PS2 software backup discs will boot. To put a v9/10 console into PS1 mode, hold Eject until the blue eject light appears when powering on the console from standby mode. To put temporarily disable your mod, power on the PS2 from standby mode by holding the Eject button for 5 seconds.
     
  16. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Also yes, it would appear that the v9/10 Magic V chips that modchip.ca is selling are clones of some sort. The maker of the Magic V chip does not make one that is compatible with both v9 and v10 consoles.
     
  17. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hi icemonkey just to update you china magic have stopped making the magic v 50k and 5k6 and replaced it with a new chip called the 5kx, i think that's the chip he is asking about
     
  18. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Cool, thanks for the tip. Wasn't aware that they were still working on newer chips. That modchip.ca site doesn't really make it clear which one you are getting.
     
  19. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yea found out by accident, just happened to be having a look at the china magic home page and think there stopping making quite a few of the older chips, just thought you might like the new info
     
  20. PS2V10

    PS2V10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    update:
    - with Gran Turismo 3 Backup DVD in tray.
    - power on with switch from the back.
    - console goes into standby (red LED next to RESET). -- Tap RESET once, console is on, RESET LED turns green and EJECT LED is blue.... got black screen...nothing boots!

    this is so frustrating....

    Boot method for me to play all other movies & games:
    - power on with switch from the back.
    - console goes into standby (red LED next to RESET).
    - Press & hold EJECT button 3sec
    - load PS2 (original), PSX (original or backup), or movies (original or backup) ...and it boots every time!
     

Share This Page