1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.ISO files and .MDS files

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by aixelsyd, Dec 30, 2004.

  1. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When I'm using DVD Decrypter, it's burns fine in about 10 minutes. When I choose the option to ISO write, and enter in my blank DVD, there are two files, a .ISO file and a .MDS file. I click on the .ISO file and I get an error stating "You should have selected the MDS file and not this one. I'll do it for you automatically this time, but don't do it again!" What does this mean? Any help out there would greatly be appreciated.
     
  2. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    just select MDS.
     
  3. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey thanks for the help. Ok I did select the MDS, it burnt, but when I try to load it on my PS2, (which has been modded with a No Solder V4 Mod chip) it doesn't work. This is what I'm doing, let me know if I'm doing something wrong. I place my Swap Magic 3 Version 3.3 in my PS2, from what I have read, it is suppose to load automatically asking me to insert a Disk, but it doesn't. It stays on a screen saying Load Program and Video Mode:Normal. So I press the eject button, take out the DVD Swap Magic disk, and put in the disk that I just burnt. I close the slot, and it says "Not a valid PS2 disc". From what I typed, can you tell where I went wrong? Thanks for you help!!
     
  4. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    from what you have said,you probably have a bad burn
    what media are you using?
    what speed are you burning at?
    what game is it?
     
  5. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using a DVD-r Imation 4.7GB
    The speed is defaulted at MAX
    And it's Matrix Revolutions
     
  6. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try slowing it down.
    media is good quality so you shouldnt be having problems
    is this the first game you have copied?or do others work?
     
  7. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ya man, this is going to be my first copied game. Stayed up all night trying to figure it out. I just got a NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD Burner, and from what I can tell, it's going to be pretty cool. So you suggest that I should lower the speed? What would you recommend? And are you familiar with Magic Swap 3 version 3.3? Should it load on it's own and then instruct me to put in a disk? Any feed will help. Once again thanks!!
     
  8. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yes slow it down.
    not familar with swapmagic
    check www.swapmagic.com for guides
    www.swapmagicfix.com also.
     
  9. aixelsyd

    aixelsyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks alot man!!
     
  10. timbadog

    timbadog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    aixelsyd. Here's what you're doing wrong. Do Not push the eject button once you see the load program screen! you need to use the slide card that came with you Swap Magic disks to Manually open disk tray. take out swap disk and put in the backup. now push tray closed with your hand, and use slide card again to lock the tray down. once the tray is locked push X on your controller. (the load program should still be on your screen) when you push X it will load your backup. hope that helped. By the way, the 1st time I used my slide card I broke the little hook on my card by trying to force it. So Be Carefull!!


     
  11. havingfun

    havingfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oops, sorry I edited out this message due to wrong thread post.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2005

Share This Page