1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ISO NOT WORKING

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by edjazzie, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. edjazzie

    edjazzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I download ratch and clank and it is not working in the rar file there are 31 psy-rcsm.rar and many other files psy-rcsm.r30, psy-rcsm.r31... and another psy-rcsm.sfz,... the thing is when i stract any of the psy-rcsm.rar i find the iso... but the iso just dont work, i tried converting to cso. but didnt work either. AND ALSO I HAD A GTA.ISO THAT WORKED FINE BEFORE IN 3.03 OEX BUT KNOW WITH THE 3.10- OEX IT IS NOT WORKING.DO YOU GUYS KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT THAT???
     
  2. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    TRIPLE posting (for crying out loud) and sentences all in capitals will earn you nothing except a ban from the mods.

    Ok from the rambling you say you've downloaded an iso and it doesn't work. Have you tried just opening the file with UMDGen? If UMDGen cant open it, the ISO is broken, and you'll have to download another
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  3. edjazzie

    edjazzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry man im new in this forum thing, so i havent realized that its not good to triple post even if i did this in different sections. ill keep that in mind. About the iso thing i really think that there is no problem with it, cos i opened it using umd gem so i could convert to cso. And also gta worked fine with 3.03oex and know is not working, i think i gonna try i devhook cos i dont wanna downgrade . thanks
     
  4. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you tired putting a game in the drive and disabling "Use no UMD"? That fixes it 99% of the time
     
  5. edjazzie

    edjazzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, i tried this, i found out that this feature comes default.
     
  6. The_Arc

    The_Arc Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It should be enabled by default, not disabled
     
  7. edjazzie

    edjazzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyway, i've tried both ways .
     
  8. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i've answered one of ur other posts
     
  9. edjazzie

    edjazzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks , i gonna try it know
     
  10. edjazzie

    edjazzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    everything is fine now
     

Share This Page