1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ISO problem

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by TupacFan, Mar 13, 2007.

  1. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just got a psp ISO and in the folder contains many rar files and all of them contain the same ISO!? So when i put one in my iso folder and go to my psp to play it, it will load the picture and background of the game but when i select it my psp goes black for a while and doesnt actually start up the game. Can anyone tell me whats wrong?
     
  2. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dont worry bout the many rar files. when you extract one it will extract them all giving ou your iso.
    what game is it?
    what firmware you got?
     
  3. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Just select all of the .RAR files and hit extract. Then you will get your main ISO.
     
  4. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im using 3.03 oe-c
    but even when i put it on the psp it wont play
     
  5. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Where are you putting the ISO? Just put it in the ISO folder in the root of your PSP, which is generated by the custom firmware. And make sure you select all the .rar files and extract them all to get the whole ISO, not like half of it or something. Then try it, it should fix it. If it doesn't work, its a either a bad game rip or something.
     
  6. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i will try that and report back.
     
  7. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It didnt work. Must be a bad ISO
     
  8. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Do you have a UMD game in your PSP, if you don't then that has been your problem the whole time. It's rare to find a bad ISO.
     
  9. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have you got custom firmware?
     
  10. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well other games like nfl street and sid pirates and socom work without a umd and what do you mean by custom firmware?
     
  11. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what firmware have you got?
     
  12. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry youv already told us what firmware youv got.
    what game is it?
    some games need a umd in to play them.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2007
  13. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    street fighter alpha 3 max
     
  14. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just tried it. you need a umd in and no-umd set to disabled for it to work.
     
  15. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  16. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have another problem

    I just downloaded another street fighter alpha file and this one was in a folder and the extentions are .003, .004 and so on. How do i get this to work in my psp?
     
  17. djmazz

    djmazz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    change them from .003, .004 .... to r03, r04.....etc.
     
  18. TupacFan

    TupacFan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well i did what you said then put it on my psp and the same thing happened as the other file so i guess i really do need to put a umd in for it to work
     
  19. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    You always need a UMD game in when playing ISO's im pretty sure. I just keep one in there and turn the auto-start off and it works every time.
     

Share This Page