1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Iso's dont show up?!?!?

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by chopin221, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. chopin221

    chopin221 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I put a ISO folder in root of memory stick L:/ISO and when I go to psp it doesnt show game I then moved the folder to L:\PSP\GAME\ISO and the game shows up but only as corrupted data. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    what firmware do you have?
     
  3. chopin221

    chopin221 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    3.03oe-b
     
  4. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    well the folder should be
    L:\ISO
    hmmm....thats a weird problem.
     
  5. rsrepp

    rsrepp Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is it a psx iso or a psp iso?
     
  6. chopin221

    chopin221 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do I open the iso folder and extract the data? or leave it whole? I moved it back to L:\ISO still doesnt even show up

    EDIT: This is a psp iso, my psx iso work fine they all run from game folder.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2007
  7. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    what is the exact name of the iso.
     
  8. chopin221

    chopin221 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dungeon.Siege-ipsp.iso I tried renaming it to Dungeon_siege.iso neither works it doesnt even show up

    I guess I could try formatting memory card. See if that works
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2007
  9. rishabh14

    rishabh14 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, try opening the iso file with winrar. If it opens and you can see files in the extraction window, chances are that the "iso" is actually a "rar". Try extracting all the files of the said "iso" and see if you get a new iso or cso in the extracted files and then transfer that one to your psp's iso folder.

    Hope this helps
     
  10. chopin221

    chopin221 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If I open the .iso it contains just data psp-game umd-data.bin and more stuff inside the psp-game. I formatted memory card, created a ISO folder in MC root. and the game now shows up corrupted data. BUT it will only show up if I create a folder inside ISO named something
     
  11. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    no dont listen to him. it is an iso file. you dont want to extract the ISO file. maybe u have bad rips and thats why theyre not showing up.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2007
  12. chopin221

    chopin221 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alright finally got a good copy it boots but then get error "the game could not be started (80020321) what causes this?
     
  13. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    do u have a umd in?
     
  14. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes you need a UMD in the drive otherwise the iso/cso will not load
     
  15. chopin221

    chopin221 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok thanks all got it working!! wewt
     

Share This Page