1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ixtreme lt1.9

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Jav89, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. Jav89

    Jav89 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    which folder to i use as firmware. for example for liteon there is firmware for pre and post liteon? that confuses me. i have a liteon 74850c by the way
     
  2. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Check your console settings to see what dashboard version you have. Then you'll know whether to use the firmware in the pre or post folder.
     
  3. Jav89

    Jav89 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well i was online the other day and got the latest dashboard. so i presume i use post. What does pre and post mean? pre/post a certain version or something?
     
  4. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can still play online with new dash. It's only a few games that will not boot.
     
  5. Jav89

    Jav89 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i kno that, just dont know whether to pick pre or post liteon and why?
     
  6. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Pre is if you don't have the OFW. You need to make sure you have a dump off your FW. If not get one, then you can updatee.
     
  7. Jav89

    Jav89 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok so I broke my lite on but have all the OFW. im getting a new liteon, would you advise me to use the PRE lite on FW and write that straight to new drive with my key or write the original fw to the new drive and then rewrite the POST FW to the drive. From what youve told me, both shud work but one is shorter than the other
     
  8. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What do you mean you broke it? They are near impossible to brick unless you plugged in the power the wrong way. If it doesn't eject, resend the erase and reflash. PRE is not needed if you have a good dump. PRE is OFW and won't work without the key. Just use the POST.
     
  9. Jav89

    Jav89 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    fried PCB. bottom line is Im using a replacement liteon.I have the OFW and key saved on my pc and other places too. If i use a new liteon with 74850c FW will i just use POST?
     
  10. gnoby

    gnoby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You got the new dashboard, that's what 'post' is referring to in this case. So yes use the firmware in the "LiteOn_Post_13141" folder more specifically "LTPlus-025v1.9.bin"
     
  11. Jav89

    Jav89 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thats all i needed to know. Thanks
     
  12. harvardja

    harvardja Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so i just updated my xbox (without flashing stock to my hitachi, i know, dumb), and i can't play any backups on it anymore :(

    i had lt 1.1+ on my hitachi.

    what should i do?

    edit: sh#$ it seems like the new lt 1.9 isn't compatible with the hitachi, so am I screwed?
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011
  13. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There is no 1.9 for hitachis. Flash back to 1.1 + and it will be fine as long as you have the OFW
     
  14. harvardja

    harvardja Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i never put in 1.9. it should still be 1.1+ in there...but it doesn't work. am i screwed if i don't have the original firmware (i assume that's what ofw stands for)

    edit: i just downloaded the ofw for hitachis. i'm going to just reflash it with 1.1+ and see what happens.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011
  15. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You should always have a backup
     
  16. harvardja

    harvardja Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wow i have really bad memory. turns out i have a lite-on, lol. so i can put 1.9 in it.

    okay, so i was going to flash it to obw, and then to 1.9, but for some reason when i run jungleflasher, it shows my drive already in "vendor mode."

    not sure what to do. i've tried some stuff, but am having no progress.

    edit: so apparently this means that i have a "bad flash." also, apparently this happens a lot to people who just screw up their drive. but my case is a little different...right after i updated dash, i plugged in my drive to jungle and it said it was in vendor mode right away, so that's kinda weird.

    do i really need ck3 probe 3 to fix it? i only have ck3 probe 2...

    any advice would be helpful!
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011
  17. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Doesn't matter. You said you didn't have the OFW, so you're screwed.
     
  18. harvardja

    harvardja Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i can't use the original firmwares that can be downloaded from the iextreme site?

    edit: WAIT I FOUND MY OBW I THINK. i just found a folder on my hard drive where i backed everything up. in the folder i have: dummy.bin, inquiry.bin, key.bin, lite_cfw.bin

    god i'm trying to follow the jungleflasher guide...but it says i need either ck3 probe 3 or a pmt probe...and i don't have either. i shouldn't need them though, i've gone this far without them. it mentions a "legacy" method, but that it needs soldering. i've used non-soldering methods for the last couple years...again wtf?

    should i consider using an older jungleflasher, with and older guide? the recent ones don't seem relevant to me anymore.
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011
  19. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can try to do it by using the 360 for power, but your computer must have a compatible chipset. 6421 via card is recommended. Or just have someone flash it for you. From what I have read in this thread, I would advise you get someone to help you.
     
  20. harvardja

    harvardja Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have a ck3 probe 2 that gives the power, and i connect the drive via sata to the 6421 via card in my pc.

    i'm always clueless at first whenever i decide to re-flash my 360, because it's always a long period between when i need to. and the methods are always different when i come back. but i've been following the jungler guides with success since ixtreme 1.4.

    this recent one is giving me problems because it doesn't really apply to my situation anymore...it heavily employs the use of a PMT probe, or whatever 360probe is. i'm not willing to buy it.

    i might just use tried and true methods. i'm thinking of using older jungle guides to refresh my memory on how i did it when lt 1.1 came out.


    edit: very specifically, my problem with the latest jungleflasher guide is that when i try to detect my drive within jungleflasher, it shows my drive in "vendor mode," and then i don't know what to do. the guide says i have a bad flash, but then states steps the require a "X360USB Pro." i need info on how to do it with a ck3 pro ver 2 :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2011

Share This Page