1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Jak 3 and the Urbz? Works??

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by scangirl, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. scangirl

    scangirl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, I have my backup of Jak 3 and the Urbz, I have HDLOADER but I notice that its are uncompatible! :(

    Anyone knows how it works?? Works with cog swap??

    Thanks!!
     
  2. meta1

    meta1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tried using swap magic? My 'backups' of these games work 100% perfectly.
     
  3. scangirl

    scangirl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Only with swap magic dvd? I' ve tried with the Urbz and it frezees in the sim creation screen, Jak 3 is compatible with swap magic??

    Thanks for your help meta1 :)
     
  4. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Others have had problems with the URBZ on the HDD, do a search you will prolly get better help if you find that thread.
     
  5. scangirl

    scangirl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, I've searched all about it and I decided that it' s impossible to play this game in HD. But I have Cog swap method to, and I want to know if anybody can play this game whit swap magic or another.

    Thanks.
     
  6. tmillz

    tmillz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I also have this problem, but, I would also like to know if the original disc you all have has loading problems and when it loads, tohe music skips. I think I might have a bad disc. When I load the backup though, it just says Loading right before the Create Sim feature.
     
  7. ryudee

    ryudee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    iv got the urbz to and it does nt seem to work on the harddrive on my ps2 any one gt a way of gtting it to work
     
  8. wargamer

    wargamer Guest

    Hey Meta1, What brand of DVDR's do u use?.
    Because i use TDK DVD+R's and a couple of my backups cause my PS2's laser-eye to move back and forth quite noisily trying to read it.
     
  9. MFOsaka

    MFOsaka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Unfortunately, Jak 3 and Urbz are uncompatible using HDLoader. The only way you can play backups of either game is to either use the Swap Discs or have a modchip installed on your PS2.

    Otherwise, you'll have to play/buy the original disc.
     
  10. ryudee

    ryudee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i kno but i have the original and my ps2 is not playing dvd's so i thought if i put the original on the harddrive using my brothers working ps2 then it would be fine but it dont work it just gets too the bit where you have to select your language only the the languages dont come up so i cant go any further
     
  11. Megadeth

    Megadeth Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  12. ryudee

    ryudee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is there one for urbz cuz the loading times are loooonnng
     

Share This Page