1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Jet audio won't play

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by kookie56, Jan 21, 2016.

  1. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have the most up to date version of jet audio (version 8.1.4.303 Plus).
    It was playing fine and suddenly it won't play any file. Not AVI, MKV, or MP4. It tells me I need to install the needed codecs.
    I have them all. I even re-installed them to be sure. My videos play fine on VLC, Total Media Theatre 6, Window Media player,etc. But NOT on my Jet audio, which is the one I prefer to use.
    I can not use the restore, as it gets erased when my pc cleanup program runs.
    Can anyone tell me why this is happening or tell me how I can fix this problem?
    I would appreciate any help I can get.
    Thank you
     
  2. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    I know nothing about jet audio but.... If you reinstalled your codecs, did you try reinstalling jet audio also?
     
  3. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes. I used Revo Uninstaller to remove it from the computer. I then restarted my computer and re-installed Jet Audio.
    I still have the same problem. I don't understand why it is not working. All codecs are installed.
    I hope someone can help me, as Jet Audio is my favorite video and music player.
    Thank you
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    kookie56, is this a mac problem or windows problem because as far a I know macs do not use windows media player?
     
  5. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have Windows 7 I don't like the new 8 or 10.
    It worked a few days ago, but suddenly stopped, saying I need to install the codecs, but they are installed.
    thank you
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what forum did you post this thread in?
     
  7. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    After Dawn General Discussion
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try Mac - General discussion when it should have been in Windows - Software discussion. moved
    you didn't read my 1st post at all did you?
     
  9. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I read ALL posts. You only asked if it was mac or windows. I told you it was Windows problem.
    I still haven't gotten an answer to the problem. I tried suggestions ( or I had already tried suggestions) and nothing has helped so far.
    I'm sorry if I didn't put it in the correct forum.
    I would appreciate any help anyone can give.
    Thank you.
     
  10. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    UN-necessary and rude! :(

    @kookie56, first, check if you have a bad system file:

    Press the [​IMG] + R on your keyboard at the same time. Type sfc /scannow and click OK.
    It takes a while so let it run until it completes.

    2oG :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2016
  11. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I did what you said, but there is a quick flash of a box and nothing happens. It doesn't run
     
  12. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Guessing but, sounds like maybe a bad sector on the boot drive. Do a Dskchk to repair any bad sectors and see how that turns out:

    Click, Start>>>Computer>>>Click to Highlight drive /C>>>Right click>>>Properties>>>Tools Tab>>>Check now>>>Put a check in both boxes click Start>>>Schedule disk check>>> REBOOT and wait until finished!
     
  13. kookie56

    kookie56 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Did as you said and it still doesn't work. Any other suggestions?
    Thank you
     
  14. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Well kookie, let's run a little clean-up and auto fixer that might fix the problem:

    [​IMG] Scan with ZOEK

    Please download ZOEK by Smeenk and save it to your desktop (preferred version is the *.exe one)
    Please also download the attached scriptfile, named zoekscript.txt.


    [​IMG] Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware programs, so they do not interfere with the running of Zoek.exe. You can find instructions how to disable your security applications here.

    Now, on your Desktop, drag and drop zoekscript.txt on Zoek.exe as shown below:
    [​IMG]

    Please approve any UAC prompt to allow this action to proceed.

    Answer Yes to the following prompt to allow the zoek script to run:

    [​IMG]

    This action causes Zoek.exe to start automatically. Please be patient while Zoek is scanning.

    When the tool finishes, the zoek-results.log is opened in Notepad.
    The log is also found on the systemdrive, normally C:\
    If a reboot is needed, the log is opened after the reboot.

    Please attach the zoek-results.log to your reply.

    2oG :)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,989
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Have you got klite if not install klite full & then try jet audio again,not sure it will work however jet video uses klite codecs,with any luck jet audio may pick up klite's codecs.

    other option:
    try removing all of it again & then reinstall an earlier version.For instance if 8 is the latest take it back to 7,before doing so see if the program has a error log (aka debug log) & save it.There could be a bug issue unless something has removed the .dll's which i assume is how the player starts the codecs

    Doesn't seem to be a support forum,you may have to start a support ticket as it could be an unknown bug,you'll need the error log
     

Share This Page