1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

jtag problems help??

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by car19, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. car19

    car19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi there I have tried to jtag and G4 rom for the starview yet neither works The JTAG says flash fail and the SKYMAX says ID incorrect for the box the actual box is greyed out so I am unable to change it . All connections are correct both the JTAG cable and the serial cable so there is nothing wrong there. It's the ID that’s need changing before I can go any further can any clever b***er help me Hopefully in a simple way?
    The numbers I get are ID 936836D3 instead of 0x1D405041 as it states on the JTAG instructions and the ROM4 says "Flash update fail" and finally the SKYMAX says "The parallel could not be opened”; before any body says the lead is faulty or incorrectly connected the Starview box does light up when trying to JTAG ; first all the segments light and then each time you programme it removes one seven segment at a time till all the display is out? help?
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Car you query has been asked both here and on other forums several times. When I answered your query you did not reply.
     
  3. car19

    car19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry I thought I had and it was rude of me not to reply so again sorry I have read all, the answers given but none gives me a answer even after giving all the data that I am presented with all the details of connections and the error messages I get they all say the obvious which I can assure you and the other people who try to help I have double checked so it's not the connections but some thing else either with the software or the way I am using it so again I am sorry for not replying to your message ; But I still require help as I can offer any help any time with TVs and VCRs
    Allan
    CAR19
     
  4. whippet1

    whippet1 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try shortening the wires on the jtag.
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok Car lets assume all connections are good. I will start with the software. Jtags are funny creatures and dont like laptops you really need to use a desktop pc with a parallel port. Settings for the parallel port in the bios should be EPP.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2007
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I also noticed you have said you are using a serial cable. You should be using a parallel extension lead.
     
  7. car19

    car19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No I am using the correct cable Paraelle to the JTAG interface Non I.C. version and as I asked before how do I change the ID of the box when every thing is connected up with the correct cable and the printer port is set to EPP as all the kind people have said who are trying to help If it finally works I will then pass it on so others are help with details of the kind folks who helped me?
     
  8. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    car19. I tried to jtag a dead clone using the SkyMax2 software, and got nowhere.
    I downloaded an older version, which I have now uploaded to the link below, it's skymax1.3. This worked first time, give it a go.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2007
  9. bezzyboy

    bezzyboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi ya
    When i try and jtag the clone it keeps saying resart or reboot the cpu .
    Any ideas ??
    Thanks in advance
     
  10. car19

    car19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi every body , you will have no doubt followed my saga of not being able to JTAG or SKYMAX two box's Well if it was not for a forum member in Hampshire I would still pulling my hair out To start with I as a newbie so I downloaded as much software as I could First mistake Don't down load to much, do what I should have done in the first place and ask what software to use because some of it is completely rubbish. Go for the latest jkey/skymax they work?
    When I finally got it to work I used the JTAG with just 5x100ohm resistors and a extension lead for that total length 2 meters which is screened and just a short lead from the D25 plug to the box
    And again many thanks to Hampshire mate
    Car 19
     
  11. PIE16

    PIE16 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can you help me.I need a JTAG Cable I was told by another member on the forum as my starview box is DEAD after downloading updates from the computer.I don't have a clue what a JTAG is can you put me on the right track?
     
  12. car19

    car19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well here goes first of all you need a JTAG cable made up can you follow schematic diagrams if you can follow this one It's a non-IC version that I have now used on four boxes so please be patient and ask around Please support any and all forums you join so you will get maximum help. The schematic is here jtag_starview.jpg and starview jtag readme.txt neither of the files are mine and I have copied them from the very good site satfiles.co.uk I hope they don't mind?
    If you then go to Maplins and purchase 5 100ohm resistore and a D25 plug and then either solder it your self or get some one to do it for you? I hope this helps and you dont get a headache.PLEASE look at this brilliant forum where there are plenty of instructions for JTAGing you must try it your self to get a hand of any problems that will almost arise?
     

Share This Page