1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

jtag problems.

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by darbo, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. darbo

    darbo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi everyone.i am having trouble with jtag trying to recover starviews.
    all i am getting is reset cpu error etc just the same as other posters.no wires are touching and they are in the correct points.ihave tried three other starviews with exactly the same results.can anyone offer any advice if iam doing anything wrong!! trying to recover with skymax....cheers.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you using a laptop or a desktop?
     
  3. lrnk

    lrnk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try to keep your wires short
     
  4. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi darbo, I had trouble jtagging my clone with Skymax2.2 or whatever, so I downloaded an older version, and it worked first time, might be worth a go.
    You can get the older version here, along with the fixed 2.57 firmware for clones.
    http://eko.4shared.com/
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    eamo if you are about I have sent you a pm
     
  6. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Seen and replied scouser
     

Share This Page