1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Jungle flasher wont find my drive

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Fenix1, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why wont Jungle flasher find my drive?
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [​IMG]

    Should i delete that driver??
  4. db5304

    db5304 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no, you should give more information. like what drive what are you doing what exactly you are doing step by step and what is happening.
  5. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, I turned off my computer, hooked a Lite on drive to it with a connectivity kit V3 xecuter, turned on jungle flasher and tried to find the drive but it wont show up anywhere. im trying to flash my drive.
  6. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    But, did you install portio32.exe that comes with jungleflasher, if you did, good. Your drive doesn't show up in device manager unless you have 0800 firmware installed to rip games, it will show under a sata port in jungleflasher as DG-16d2s, in dvdkey32 make sure include non-ide ports is checked.
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  7. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im sorry im such a noob. The problem is it wont show up in jungle flasher and yes i did include non ide ports. The port i/o32 thing aswell, i didnt install the one that came with jungle flasher cause there where some issues with vista and it so i got it from somewhere, could that be the problem then? and also I read that some via drivers are meant to be uninstalled, do i have to if u look at the picture i posted earlier?
  8. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    did you read leerages tutorial? its pretty self explanatory in it.
  9. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, i did
  10. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    ok. do you have the via 6421 PCI card?
  11. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No? do i absoulutly need one?
  12. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I've used nforce4 to do it without uninstalling drivers and I don't even know what mine is but I doubt it's via or nforce but it works.
  13. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    if your onboard sata ports wont detect your drive with the proper drivers installed (the ones that come with JF) then yes you need the PCI card. its only 15 bucks anyways.
  14. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there any link for that port I/O 32 thing for vista, cause the one that comes with jungle flasher dosent work:S
  15. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    and where can i get a via 6421 PCI card?
  16. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you can install it manually (guide included in jungleflasher in a folder: manual_install)

    My on board sata is just called: Intel(R) 82801GB/GR/GH (ICH7 Family) Serial ATA Storage Controller - 27C0

    But it works for every drive.

    EDIT: So is yours so it should work.
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  17. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    you have to install it manually in vista. just follow the text file with JF on how to do it. but according your your screen shot, its already installed. so my suggestion would be to spend the 15 bucks on the PCI card.
  18. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That's a bit odd though, he has the same on board sata ports as me but mine works.
  19. Fenix1

    Fenix1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it should work, but wont show up, why?
  20. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    well then either portio didnt install correctly (doubt it as it shows its installed),so uninstall it and reinstall it. or he doesnt have the drive turned on via the ck3 (not sure if this is the case since the OP has given very little information about what hes done thus far). or for some reason his isnt compatible even though yours is.

    also, OP if you have the option of editing your posts (little pencil looking thing in the top corner of your posts) use it instead of double posting all the time.
  21. steo2k8

    steo2k8 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It could be a driver conflict, the drive could be off, portio32 could be installed wrong (reinstall), it could actually be anything more info could help, what are you using to flash (ck3 pro?) it and have you tried a different sata port?
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009

Share This Page