1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Jus A Noob Question

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Werez, Dec 1, 2003.

  1. Werez

    Werez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey there ive been sittin here pullin my hair out over this, i used dvdshrink and im using nero6 i get to the part where i put the video files into the video_ts folder but when i got to burn my cds jus sit there and make wierd noises and it wont let me burn, any suggestions?

    Ps. using 4.7gb dvd+r
     
  2. #afonic

    #afonic Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Weird noises? Like what?
     
  3. Werez

    Werez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well it acts like it reads but it doesnt let me burn for some reason only when i pick image burn will it let me try
     
  4. koola

    koola Guest

    Make sure that you have the latest ASPI drivers installed on your computer.
    Also, check that you have DMA mode 2 on your DVD drive. You can check this in the DVD writers properties.

    Also,
    Are you using a DVD writer or a CD wrietr?
     
  5. amrah

    amrah Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im having the same problem. After I use dvdshrink and try to burn with nero 6 it comes up with an error and wont do anything. could that mean that the dvd is copy protected?
     
  6. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    DVDshrink removes the copy protection. Probably something else is the problem. Jerry
     
  7. Werez

    Werez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    maybe its jus either way too late or im jus way too stupid im usin a maddogmultimedia 6in1 dvd-r/rw and i cant find aspi drivers or dma 2 settings so any help would be great thanks in advance
     
  8. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  9. koola

    koola Guest

    Hehe, some people need way more than help eh Rotary :D
     
  10. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    Nuff said! LOL - but joking aside mine isnt there!

    MUHAHA i have to use the new VIA-4in1 util!

    it loads to start menu and then to system tray i click it there its easier!

    [​IMG]

     
  11. koola

    koola Guest

    Nice, did that come with your board?

    Plus, is it a Gigabyte mobo?
     
  12. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi all

    No i dont use the mobos driver disc only when i first buy a new mobo! after that i get all latest drivers etc from manufacturers website like bios sound things like that! i am on the latest catalyst drivers for my radeon 9700 pro and these arnt the regular VIA 4in1 they are HYPERION drivers 4in1 for faster gameing 3d etc!

    the hyperion 449P 4in1

    thx...
     

Share This Page