1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just bought a sony dru 510a need help

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by LiLvIeT, Aug 6, 2003.

  1. LiLvIeT

    LiLvIeT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i just bought my dru510a i put in the drive in the computer, but my computer wont recognize it as a dvd burner just as a cd drive. need help if you can
     
  2. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Download ASPI layers from this website - see fi that helps
     
  3. LiLvIeT

    LiLvIeT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    updated it with the 471a2 version and the comp still doesnt recognize it any other suggestions
     
  4. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Is DMA enable on the drive settings or is it off. check in device manager and bring up the properties on the IDE channel the drive is on. Change it to the oposite it is at and see if it helps.
     
  5. LiLvIeT

    LiLvIeT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i just updated the frimware and now when i open my computer the driver say dvd-r drive before it just say cd drive so i think im gettin some where ... what should it say on the drive icon?
     
  6. LiLvIeT

    LiLvIeT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    change the dma under primary or secondary?
     
  7. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2003
  8. LiLvIeT

    LiLvIeT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it has to be master and not a slave?
     
  9. rudinator

    rudinator Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, Sony has to be master. If you set it as a slave, It wouldn't work properly.
     

Share This Page