1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just bought a Starview PVR box....

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by tyler2002, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. tyler2002

    tyler2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've plugged all the cables in the right place (i think) - but its not picking up any channels...

    So i checked the firmware and its still got the origianl firmware (factory settings) on it.

    So do i need to install the newest firmware before it picks up any new channels even tho the cables are all plugged in correctly?

    Many Thanks
     
  2. splifi

    splifi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    make sure its not a clone ie a copy box as this will brick it if it is you will find the right software for clones i think it is v2.57 if its a real box upgrade it to v4.00 press menu then enter 1570 on your remote and a new menu will appear turn emu exit scan channels
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Check link at end of my reply for clone info also the clone fw is 2.57au with auturoll fixed. As said above v4 is fine for a gen box.
     

Share This Page