1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just got my DMS4 Ezi SE Lite.... and for what?!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by briangats, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. briangats

    briangats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't play any of my japanese games with this thing, and it won't play my backups either! Does anybody know what these things are made for? What the heck is the use? I want my money back unless I can get this thing to actually do something! Help, if there is a way to help, please!

    Thanks a bunch, and it's nice to finally join this site after lurking forEVER here.

    ---Bri
     
  2. Krystovar

    Krystovar Regular member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This might be a stupid question but did you flash a BIOS onto your chip? The chip comes without any BIOS on it so you have to download it from the DMS site, burn it to disc and then boot the PS2 with the disc in the drive. That will load the BIOS onto your modchip that lets you boot backups and imports.

    Go here:

    http://www.dms3.com/cgi-bin/ezise/engine.pl?page=home

    and read the instructions and then the download the necessary file.
     
  3. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    yep, exactly what i was going to ask. Plus there is more to getting back ups that work then just installing a chip. You have to use good quality media and burn them correctly at the right speed.

    I have had a DMS4 Pro in my slimline for a while now and it works great. Personally i would have bought the DMS4 Pro SE over the light because of the extra features. Like support for running a hard drive and built in cheat device, homebrew ELF launcher, and of course the features of the ToxicOS itself.

    http://www.teamtoxic.com.cn/
    you can read about the features here as well as get the ToxicBIOS.
    DO NOT GET TOXICOS! It is for the pro version only.
     
  4. briangats

    briangats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you for the advice, all. Unfortunately, I have some pretty crappy news. I took the PS2 apart again, and took all the DMS pieces off the board so I could clean everything, because the LED thingy said I had major problems going on. (All red lights and some weren't lighting up at all!) Well, when I took off the DSP clip, there was a broken piece of metal on my DSP Chip. Now, the PS2 doesn't work at all. SO! I had to order a pre-modded PS2 in the mail. Now I'm stuck with a dead ps2 (with flip top lid) and a chipset I can't use. Crap!
    Lesson to all: Be glad you're not me. And be glad you're more savvy about this stuff too!

    Once again, thanks for the help... even though everything got botched in the end.
     
  5. holpa

    holpa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    steimy, any suggestion on CDs?

    I can't get my back up CDs to run

    yet I can flash the bios w/ the same media

    I tried sony, memorex, fujifilm

    all works great for flashing bios I just can't get the games to work
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    not really sure as i never do CD based games. Some PS2's just have a problem playing them. I have heard of one weird thing that may work, but i doubt it.
    http://boardsus.playstation.com/playstation/board/message?board.id=psx2&message.id=1322708
    The only other way is by cleaning and adjusting the laser, and you only want to do that as a last resort as you have to open the PS2 and start fooling with things. and trust me it is a long and tedious process to take it apart, ajust the laser a little, test it, and keep doing that until it plays both CD and DVD based games.
    Here is also a repair guide that may have some info.
    http://member.telpacific.com.au/kwetiaw/Ps2_Repair_Guide.pdf
     
  7. Whitebred

    Whitebred Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am also having problems playing imports. I installed the modchip, downloaded the flash upgrade, burnt the BIN and CUE files to a cd, and when i load the cd, it gives me that stupid red screen. Did I burn the wrong files? Is there any other method?
     
  8. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    you only burn the cue file, not both of them. The cue file is a small text type document that tells the burner what to burn and how to burn it. It will ultimatly burn the bin file but it is the cue file that you select with your burning program.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2007
  9. harley8

    harley8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so to load the toxic bios you only burn the cue file to the disc? On the toxic site it says to burn both. I am having a problem flashing my ps2 with the toxic bios. The browser shows the disc when I put it in my ps2 but when I click on it nothing happens.
     
  10. holpa

    holpa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    open up the cue file using Nero Burning ROM

    or any of your favorite burning software for that matter

    I'm pretty sure your not making data CD by just using drag and drop

    ...right?
     
  11. harley8

    harley8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Maybe I am burning wrong. I am opening nero smart start and choosing make data cd. i am then putting the bin and cue files that I had already extracted and burning form there. Is this the wrong way?
     
  12. holpa

    holpa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ...sorry steimy for the intervention up there;;

    harley8's post sounded like something I could help

    if I was wrong, my apologies to both of you...
     
  13. harley8

    harley8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that is ok. Does it sound like I am burning the disc wrong? I am willing to take any help because I am getting very frustrated at this point. I modded my ps1 a long time ago and it seemed much easier than this. I just would like to know why the flash won't load.
     
  14. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    you open Nero smartstart, you make sure you are on the CD option, You go to the tab that has the image burning part (looks like a disc with a match over it, it will be under the copy & backup tabe and will say "burn image to disc") and you use that. When you browse for the file you load just the cue file (most likely it will not even show the bin file when you browse) Then you burn it at about 24X as that is about a middle speed level. Then it should work. A data disc is not the way you should burn an image file. Let me know how it works out.
    Basically with bin & cue files. The bin file is the actual image. But the cue sheet is what tells the burning program what to burn and how to burn it. Like a guide of sorts. So it will actually burn everything like it should, but it is the cue file that most programs look for when dealing with CD images.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2007
  15. dodken

    dodken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have been reading this and am having kinda the same prob. I have the pro ezi and have it installed and the test panel has all green lights. so I downloaded the dms bios burned the cue file and it didn't boot so I tried it again same thing so then I tried the toxic bios to see if it was there programing but again it would not boot. I noticed that i have cd-rw not cd-r I'm just wondering if the ps2 cant read them? any help would be great cause i already went through one motherboard trying to figure out why it wouldn't boot I have a v10 board if it helps thanks again
     
  16. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    you should get ToxicOS V0.41 and not ToxicBIOS with a DMS4 Pro chip. and i would not use CD-RW media (or DVD-RW media for that matter) with your PS2 as a lot of them have trouble reading the RW format.
     
  17. harley8

    harley8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks, I got it to work. I was stupidly just burning the file and not burning the image. Thanks.
     
  18. dodken

    dodken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What is the difference between the OS and BIOS? I'm kinda new to the whole modding thing but thanks for the help.
     
  19. dodken

    dodken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok I burned the cue file to a cd and now I'm getting a red screen and a black screen the black one shows up more often the red one is just every once in a while. Do you guys know if this is because I burned it wrong or something else?
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2007
  20. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    http://www.teamtoxic.com.cn/
    you can read up on the ToxicBIOS and ToxicOS there
    Basically the ToxicBIOS is just a basic firmware that will run a DMS4 Lite modchip, the OS on the other hand is for the DMS4 Pro, it has a few great features that the BIOS doesn't have like an ELF file loader, a program to run a hard drive, a built in cheat device like AR Max and a few other goodies.

    As far as your red and black screen goes, your going to have to provide a little more information.
    1. what program did you burn it with, and at what speed
    2. what kind of CD did you use (like Verbatim CD-R)
    3. did you burn the cue file as an image (like harley8), if not then it will not work.
    4. which chip do you have, the DMS4 Pro or Lite, and which are you using the ToxicBIOS or ToxicOS
     

Share This Page