1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just went from firmware hack to NME chip: How to burn games now?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by felixen21, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. felixen21

    felixen21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    After getting a new Xbox which needed a chip because it couldn't get firmware hacked, I found out that none of my back up games will work because they were burnt for a firmware hacked Xbox 360. I always used CloneCD and it was really easy to burn the games.

    So how do I burn my games for an NME chipped Xbox 360? And is there anything else I should know if I've never used this before (I know I have to hold down the power button for 5 secs to activate the chip)

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The mfg's site lists how to burn the games.
     
  3. Dindi304

    Dindi304 Guest

    I never say this but really bro. Just try to look around the site a little before asking stuff
     
  4. felixen21

    felixen21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My first question is not relevant no more. I have another one though.

    When I connect to live I get the "loading" icon and it won't go away. I've left it on for 10 minutes and nothing happens, which means I can't go to my marketplace or boot up my arcades and demos. It's the two first screen of the dashboards that has this problem.

    But I see when my friends log on though, so I AM online, I just can't use my dashboard. Does anyone have any clue what's up with this?
     
  5. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    That's just LIVE itself. It's been acting that way off and on since Thanksgiving.
     
  6. felixen21

    felixen21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    great, sounds like I'm good then :)
     
  7. kerney

    kerney Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dude...did you find out how to burn games with the nme chip...i have the same chip and right now it not worth a damn, cuz i cannot get the backups to work
     
  8. mattym123

    mattym123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @kerney & felixen21

    Did you try going to the NME website?, You have to convert the images with the NME Associator to get them to work with it, I also have an NME 1.2 and know what its like, If your wondering you still use the same layer break after they are converted.

    The site is:

    http://www.nme2.com

    to get the converter and any other xbox 360 stuff go to the "D/L" tab.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2008
  9. kerney

    kerney Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok...here is what I do and so far no success

    I downloaded the game and extract it and i get a dvd file and an image file

    I open nme-369 associator and load the iso image and load the ss file..and this is where after I am not sure what to do. Should I do all 3 steps or just hit convert? I am lost
     
  10. mattym123

    mattym123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    You just select the Convert tab and convert it, dont worry about the others, select the image itself and not the .dvd file.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2008
  11. kerney

    kerney Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got it working fine...but now i have another question...can you play pal formats on the xbox here in north america
     
  12. mattym123

    mattym123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    It depends on the game, Some games are region free,which means they can play on any system,anywhere in the world, but they still say PAL or NTSC.

    Hope this helped :)
     

Share This Page