1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Keep getting stuck on BenQ flash

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by rage4ordr, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I took my box to get the RROD repaired and when I got it back I wasn't able to play backups. I went ahead and opened it up and connected my drive to check if maybe something happened to my flash. Well, it appears it did and somehow was back to stock. Well, long story short, I'm trying to re-flash it to LT2.0 but when I try to write to my drive I keep getting stuck at "writing bank 0.". I've tried 3 different JF versions(1.78, 1.83, and 1.89) and have had no luck! Any other suggestions?
    BTW, I'm still in vendor mode and am afraid to do ANYTHING that might brick it so any responses ASAP would be appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2011
  2. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, somehow I finally got it to write and was able to flash to LT 2.0 but I am still unable to play any of my backups. I did get a good flash because when I read my drive it shows LT 2.0.
    Here's a little background on how I got into this situation: last week I tried to play MW3, not a backup copy, an original. After that I got an error(I think E69 code??) and soon after, got the RROD. So, I took my box to the repair guy and now that's where I'm at. BTW, my box has been banned for a long time now so I don't even do Live.
     
  3. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is there any way I could possibly know if my drive might have accidentally gotten switched by mistake when they repaired my xbox? Would I get some kind of error when I try to flash it?
     
  4. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you probably have a spoofed drive that was switched or wasnt spoofed correctly
     
  5. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Damn, I was afraid they might've screwed up my system! How can I be sure? I do have my original .bin and the bin I read when I started my flash on this drive. I can compare the two keys right and they should be the same? If my drive did get switched, is there anything I can do to fix that?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
  6. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You could buy the correct drive off eBay so you can put the original drive type back in and the OSIG (drive signature) will match the console. That's assuming you know what drive was in there in the first place.
     
  7. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you mean the drive model? It was a Benq and so is the one that is currently in there.
     
  8. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That's not the issue then. Replacing a drive with one of the same make/model isn't spoofing.

    Did originals work when the 360 came back from repair? If so, then the repair place didn't mess up copying your drive key across to the new drive (assuming they even replaced it, cos it doesn't sound like they did).

    I would guess that it's 1 of 2 things: -

    1. You didn't flash the console with the correct firmware. You need to make sure you're on the latest version of the dashboard and that your drive was flashed with "LTPlus-benq-v2.0.bin".

    2. The key is wrong.

    If it's 1, then originals will play and backups will not. If it's 2 (or 1 and 2 at the same time), then no disc-based games will play at all.
     
  9. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I believe it did play originals when I got it back. I can't remember if I tried or not. But now, I did a full re-flash and it's not playing any games at all. It doesn't even recognize them as games. On my backups, it keeps taking me back to the dash. On my originals, it shows "Play DVD" on the dash now. What can I do if it happens to be #2?
     
  10. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If its not playing originals, and it says play dvd, then you have flashed the wrong key
     
  11. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so then that would mean I have a different drive? I'm using the same key I used before.
     
  12. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The point of the key is to tie the DVD drive to the system. Even if you swap out the DVD drive for another one, you still have to use the original key, so the key would only change if you swapped out the guts of your 360 (the motherboard and everything).

    When you originally dumped the key, did you then flash the 360 and it worked OK? In other words, the key you have was definitely good at some point? If so, then the only things it can be is that either the console you sent in for repair isn't what was sent back to you - so the key changed as the console is different, but you've flashed it using the key from your original console - or you've messed up the flashing process somewhere along the line and the key hasn't been inserted into the custom firmware.

    So yeah, if you wrote down the serial number of your 360 before sending it for repair, check that you've still got the same console. Check with the repair guy too. If the console has changed and you erased the drive to flash it without first dumping the key (or unless the repair guy has a backup of the firmware), then you're screwed and your console is a DVD player. If the console hasn't changed and you know that the key worked in the past, then you're doing something wrong somewhere along the line.
     
  13. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Here's a question- does Battlefield 3 have any kind of update that would mess up my flash like MW3 does? And not a backup copy, an original.
     
  14. Co45

    Co45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    MW3 doesnt have a update that messes up your flash.. the Mw3 update, updates your dae.bin which affects the ap25 challenges on that game. it still leaves your drive flashed!
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
  15. Co45

    Co45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  16. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok so it doesn't affect your flash per se, it just screws your drive so you can't play backups that are ap25? I just wanna make sure I know what I'm talking about when I take my system back to the repair shop. I talked to him on the phone yesterday and he tried to tell me that MW3 does something to the xbox that basically doesn't allow it to ever play backups or flash the drive again. I'm hoping my systems is not screwed somehow!
     
  17. Co45

    Co45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im not an expert on the scene by no means i know what i read from c4eva speaks and what i learn from here and other forums and as far as i know the silent update updated the dae.bin and all the updates from mw3 have been challenges against the dae.bin.

    sounds like your guy knows something i dont or is confused himself!

    if what your guy was saying is true then why is c4eva making a new firmware that will defeat the dae.bin completely? at that point it would be a waste of energy for him and his team wouldnt you think?

    and i've been running on the xk3y for the past three weeks and have been accepting all the updates for mw3 and all other games.. keep in mind though im running on a sammy which cant check AP25!
     
  18. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The modder is probably saying that because MW3 is a popular AP2.5-protected title and a lot of people will have noticed that their console no longer boots some backups when trying to play that game, so he's falsely attributing the cause to that game. The real cause is, as Co45 said, the updated DAE table and the checks being performed against that - but any AP2.5 game will trigger that.
     
  19. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The thing is, I never played MW3 on my console. I did try to play an original of Battlefield 3 though. My console is not connected to xbl either. But for argument's sake, let's say I did play MW3, any backups that aren't ap2.5 should still play, right?
    Well, either way, I'm supposed to take it back to him and we're gonna try to figure out what the problem is.
     

Share This Page