1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kildare chorus

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by WPD68, Sep 24, 2007.

  1. WPD68

    WPD68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried to set up a "the box" in naas/sallins kildare but even though the network operator of chorus came up the auto scan found no channels.
    I successfully set up the box later on ntl in dublin so I know I wasnt doing anything wrong like putting cable in wrong socket.
    I have cable from road not ariel but cannot get this to set up
    could I be getting feed from a central ariel? Houses are only about 8 years old
    Chorus is through a sagem box with a card in it
    Any help greatly appreciated
     
  2. WPD68

    WPD68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    starting to think I am mmds
    if I am and need a dvb-t tuner would this work
    Mustek DVBT-350 Freeview Box ?
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you are on Ch**** MMDS, (but will on N** MMDS), "The Box" will not work as you said you need a box with a DVB-T tuner, I do not think the one you specified will work though.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2007
  4. DELLBUY

    DELLBUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Lads
    what network name do i pick for ch?rus before i try a scan because im getting nowhere with the box im in thurles at the moment trying this so any help would be greatfull
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Not 100% but is that true cable or MMDS in thurles?
     
  6. DELLBUY

    DELLBUY Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im told cable
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If its fed from an aerial on the roof it is MMDS. The provider ID is 5E01 symbol rate 6875, but if you have the box with version 4.50 it should have the C***** true cable autoscan option on it already.
     

Share This Page