1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

killzone online

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by DVDTYPER, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. DVDTYPER

    DVDTYPER Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i backed up killzone and it works perfect but when i try to go online it says this is not a playstation 2 disk can anyone help
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you patch it with the dnas code?
     
  3. DVDTYPER

    DVDTYPER Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  4. Delvo76

    Delvo76 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The Same thing happened to me too! I even used all modes on Dvd Loader, but it still didn't help. I'm also having trouble patching Call Of Duty: Finest Hour. If you have any info on this, I would greatly appreciate it!!
     
  5. CoorsLite

    CoorsLite Guest

    may it is because u can not play a ps2 back up online?
     
  6. DVDTYPER

    DVDTYPER Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah those two games cant be played on line anyway call of duty on line is garbage killzone is better
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i think there is a patch for killzone, i saw something about it on ps2ownz.
     
  8. CoorsLite

    CoorsLite Guest

    oh cool
     
  9. mtlmark23

    mtlmark23 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I patched my killzone backup using disc id insertor, and it works like a charm with my matrix infinity... No problems at all... Call of duty on the other hand is giving me a damn hard time. Anyone have any suggestions? It gets online fine and passes dnas but it just snails along. Takes around 12min to load up. Why? I used dvd decrypt at 2X.
     
  10. dannyboym

    dannyboym Guest

    how did u backup killzone sucessfully I used dvd decrypter and ritek grade a & I use swap magic but it will not load
     
  11. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, I just checked out ps2ownz. Apparantly only users with v7+ PS2's need to patch there game. However, most of them are american so I don't know what the pal situation is.

    Obviously you still need to patch the DNAS id, but if you are a v1-6 PS2 you shouldn't need any further patches. Oh and some of them on the v1-6 machines are using swap magic so that's further reassurance that you don't need patches.
    People with mod-chips don't need patches either according to ps2ownz.

    I will check it out later on my PAL machine with a PAL copy,

    tdk ttg02 media, burn at x2 on decrypter using disc id insertor to patch the DNAS id. Get back when it is complete.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2004
  12. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok guys,

    Version 5/6 ps2 PAL.
    Killzone PAL
    Image to HDD with decrypter
    Inserted ID the Disc ID insertor way
    Backup with decrypter @ 2x TDK TTG02 media
    Online first time...

    Just get the DNAS from the real disc, make an image patch the DNAS and burn to disc. No funky patches needed.

    Unfortunately, I have not yet recieved my PIN from sony to make my registration with Central station permanent. So until I get that I can't play killzone online >.<
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2004
  13. drpuzzled

    drpuzzled Guest

    I'm losing the will to live here, ive waited ages for killzone to come out and when it does i cant get online,aaaaaarrrrrggggggggghhhhhhhhh
    ps2 v7
    pal
    ritek media go5
    burnt with pioneer 108 at x8
    it works fine off line but i get the rsod when i try to get online.
    and the only patch's that i can find are for the usa version.

    HELLLPPPPPP
    Would be in your debt if you have a solution for this prob.
    infact who ever helps me out with this problem, will get a free DVD or ps2 game(backups)that work 100%.
    i give you my word on that.
    my kindest regards, the DR
     
  14. drpuzzled

    drpuzzled Guest

    OPPS SORRY FORGOT TO SAY, IM HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM WITH CALL OF DUTY, FINEST HOUR.
    SAME OFFER AS THE ABOVE.thanks alot guys
     
  15. Cryptix

    Cryptix Guest

    if you're using swap magic get the patch from ps2ownz
     
  16. allthat

    allthat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am getting an error after i accept terms and agreements..medius error 988.
    if anyone can help me i would apreciate it.
     
  17. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't know what mediues 988 is but I can say(this one goes out to all you PAL guys n gals) that it doesn't need a patch of anysort for the game to playable, all that needs to be done to get online is to insert the DNAS id as you would do with any online backup.
     

Share This Page