1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kryptview 780

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by justrick, Apr 25, 2014.

  1. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    is anyone having problems cos mine is down in the wirral. also when i try to update the software it just keeps searching, it doesnt say already updated as normal.ive noticed this since i moved home and vermin medium put one of those shiney 50mb modem hubs in ,could the sneaky swines have found away to block updates
     
  2. gerbo1958

    gerbo1958 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    mines the same mate looks like we just have to wait it out for a while.It happens now and again nothing you can do.
     
  3. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    still think when i try and update,it should go to already updated not just keep searching for update untill i have to exit worries for the future maybe
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    would it not be a better idea to say what firmware date is on box,and there is post further back with latest kryptview date.
     
  5. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    not a complaint or anything because hardly use now ( but might be with all sat stuff going on) but tonights footy was bad, glitching every 15/30 seconds. then footy finished and everything was good again ?
     
  6. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    i know my software is upto date just worried about future updates .
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    if one is released it will get posted as usual.
     
  8. crisf

    crisf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have just purchased a new box and I can not put the the latest update on it,it just keeps searching.
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
  10. crisf

    crisf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    your file was too old and could not online update,you would need the last file august 2013 to flash to box
     
  12. doody200

    doody200 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  13. doody200

    doody200 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can you help I have flashed a kryptview box and its just counting numbers up and down cant reflash as the same thing happens tried a lot to get this box up and running can you please help.
     
  14. rajraju

    rajraju Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi something like electrical connector needs to be pushed in, as it's come loose. am afraid you will need to open it up and make sure all the connectors are sitting properly. good luck!!!
     
  15. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    faulty flash,reflash box with this.

    https://app.box.com/s/jbq2obx48mled9c9c4qw

    also check for button stuck in on box or remote.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2014
  16. doody200

    doody200 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    a great big thank you it worked fine thanks for your help
     
  17. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    any help please my box wont power search mode so wont update channels properly so get glitching I have 2 boxes other is fine so I know its box and not connections
    thanks chocco
     
  18. gerbo1958

    gerbo1958 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    KV 780 playing very badly this past 24 hrs practically unwatchable scrambling every 20 seconds or so.Is it just me or is anyone else having similar problems?
     
  19. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    it was bad for last day or so but should be ok now.
     
  20. gerbo1958

    gerbo1958 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    spot on catikid seems to be working fine now thanks
     

Share This Page