1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kryptview a70 problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by manmilk04, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. manmilk04

    manmilk04 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just a quick one here i have purchased another kryptview a70 and flashed it with 2012 firmware and updated it online, now when i come to scan for channels i get all the way through ie, selecting telewest for my area, leaving it on network, selecting my ID Gateshead then ok, it finds 46 channels and then it just gets stuck there, no progress at all, i factory reset my other one and tried that and it scanned and found channels first time? just got me baffled, the only difference i can see between the boxes is the HW version is v3.0.0 on the new box and 4.0.0 on the old. Any help would be appreciated, cheers.
     
  2. manmilk04

    manmilk04 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nobody got any ideas then, just think im missing something simple here???
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    i doubt you updated 2012 firmware unless you reflashed manually as online would not have worked current one is
    16/08/2013 for the 780.
    factory reset scan from main coaxial feed on correct provider and net id.
     

Share This Page