1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kryptview a780 Nightmare

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Techbee, Nov 4, 2012.

  1. Techbee

    Techbee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My Krptview a780 is barely watchable due to frequent glitches. It freezes then it shows "scrambled or no video". It will then come back maybe after about 1 minute. I timed to check how often it does and it is happening every 2 minutes. I am getting all the channels but they are barely watchable. Is there something that needs to be done to my box or maybe it has seen its better days. I have done several factory resets and rescans but the problem remains.
    It is driving me nuts. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. dub12dave

    dub12dave Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
  4. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ya maybe make sure you are on your correct NET ID for a start might help and make sure your box is up to date, check your cable, if you dont pay a sub to vermin and are using just BB chance are your signal has been reduced, also you are on wrong NET ID, only place you will get 100% correct one is from your subbed box
     
  5. wellred

    wellred Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the sound on my box is crackly and very low like the scart is not connected but tried this and even different scart still the same any ideas
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,920
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    118
    moved to correct forum due to poster's blindness as not a "receivers & amplifiers" issue.
     
  7. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mine has been glitchy for a week now, not really bad but started yesterday hard to watch a few channels, but today every channel unwatchable.
    i have correct n.id(via vm box) newest update etc.
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,441
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    have you checked vm for problems?
     
  9. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    they did have a prob with catchup on demand but thats sorted. just tried to watch footy and it was terrible
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2012
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,441
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    what firmware do you have on box,as i have seen posted one with the 11112012 with problems and reflashed again with april firmware and s/w updated to 06112012 and working.
     
  11. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have latest fw/sw will give it another couple of days then try reflash. cheers cactikid
     
  12. Techbee

    Techbee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've got the 06112012 firmware. The box is working fine now. I had to get in touch with vm for them to raise the signal levels. Aparently it was very low.
    I'm sorted for now.

    Thanks to everybody who contributed to this post.
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,441
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    bravo a result now enjoy it m8.
     
  14. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    anybody else having probs with slysports very glitchy. vm are having probs with catchup tv but not sure if that would affect the box.
     
  15. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    slysports will prob be over load on the server as near every 1 will be trying to watch man u v liverpool so its to be expected
     
  16. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,441
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
  17. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes its the same thing NTL engineers use when the cable signal is too high.

    I doubt it fixes the issue with the kryptview though.

    Its more likely to be an ethernet issue is it not?
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,441
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    it has been reported working by loads of people with 780 and 850 models around the forums.
     
  19. omendata

    omendata Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh well i bow to your superior knowledge but i would have thought like a bad c-line connection thats what causes the glitches not receiving the encryption decode quickly enough that causes the glitching or an overloaded processor, wireless interference thatgs why i always use a hard ethernet link. Soon as the house portable phone was used the wireless signal would just go haywire causing the scrfeen to glitch like mad and its not just phones , microwaves etc are just as bad thats why wireless is a bad choice but i digress.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  20. gerbo1958

    gerbo1958 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've lost all channels at the moment has'nt happened for a while.Hope its only a temporary blip.Anybody else having the same trouble?
     
  21. leelisa

    leelisa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have lost all my channels on the phoenix 850
     

Share This Page