1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Kryptview A780 problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bzqwx2, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. bzqwx2

    bzqwx2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have been given a A780 to try and fix, the box is stuck on the updating page and will not progress, display shows on.
    I tried to flash with original KV firmware but still sasme screen, tried 3 different firmware on it but still same update screen.
    tried pressing exit button for 10 seconds but nothing happens???

    Any ideas???
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    old firmware is useless you need the 24042011 file which is the latest,and beware problems with kv boxes are been reported but that may be a vm problem.
     
  3. bzqwx2

    bzqwx2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    will uploading the 24/4 remove the update screen? i thought putting original firmware on would but obviously not?

    Does anybody know how to kill an update screen so i can get back into the menus?
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    did you try exit or ok buttons?
     
  5. bzqwx2

    bzqwx2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    tried exit, OK and menu buttons, held them each for over 10 seconds, even tried holding poer button on front of box whilst switching box on. I was hoping there may have been a button sequence to kill the update screen.......slowly loosing hope
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    that long ago since i had a working kv lol,if menu cant stop it from updating ,remove the lan cable and power it off,reflash with null modem cable and latest file,beware there are 2 boxes 750 and 780 each have their own file.
     
  7. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sounds like a vm problem.
    I tried scanning my mates box and got stuck on the "easy install" menu.
    I couldn't get off it, even unplugged it but it was still there when switched on!

    It worked at my house so I think vm have cut him off!!! (angry face)
     
  8. bzqwx2

    bzqwx2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nah mate not a VM issue as my sub box works fine. I have tried flashing the box with several firmwares (definatly the A780 firmware) including Aprils still update screen visable, no response from remote.
    I would have thought there would be a way to kill the update request but guess may be wrote to eeeprom?

    I tried with just scart cable, no lan and no cable feed but still same

    Thinking this box may be a doorstop
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    did you try the fta firmware 1st then the april one,maybe open up box and make sure all connections are in place and snapped in.unplugged first to check,can you check remote with phone camera to see if it will work when buttons pressed.
     

Share This Page