1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kryptview box lost channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by blackdog6, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. blackdog6

    blackdog6 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    Bought and installed new kryptview box yesterday & was working fine.
    Now appear to have lost all channels, it's saying scrambled or no video. Do I have to input codes, if so how do I do this,the same as the starview box we used to have or should it do it automatically. Any help would be much appreciated.
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. mr_smith

    mr_smith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have the same problem my box has worked fine for months now it dont tried rescan only get free view no sky movies or anything
  4. topcat96

    topcat96 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, on NO account do you attempt to enter Starview codes into a Kryptview box!
    Go here - http://eko.4shared.com (Thank you for such an excellent place ryanmg)

    Download the following files from the Kryptview folder

    KRYPTViEW_aRNeT_loading_Instructions.zip
    KRYPTViEW_ArnEt_loader.exe
    Kryptview_04042008.zip

    Read and make sure you understand the instructions file before proceeding ... it's a fairly simple procedure :)
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2008
  5. oreill1

    oreill1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi there i also have the kryptview box and have lost all channels so have downloaded firmware but do not know how to upload it onto my kryptview reciever. any help from anyone on doing this i would be gratefull. i am struggling with sending the firmware from my pc to the reciever. thanks all
  6. mr_smith

    mr_smith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is there any reason when the box has work very well indeed it just will not now show scrambled channels.done factory reset telewest ,network three tps for were i live so i have tried all three for area left the box on scrambled channel for hours no good tried next tp no good and so on get all the channel in right order like before epg find wat is supposed to be on but only getting pictures on bbc itv
  7. topcat96

    topcat96 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes, the reason is that Virginmedia keeps changing the decryption codes.

    Check the following thread for the latest codes you need for TheBox

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/528527


  8. topcat96

    topcat96 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Please see my original post in this topic


  9. oreill1

    oreill1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can anyone please help me i have the kryptview arnet 700c box and have had it for around 5 months now with no troubles at all. now all of a sudden i get no channels at all. have downloaded firmware for it but do not know how to get onto my digi box. any help on this would be great thanks
  10. g7rjo

    g7rjo Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This eve I managed to install the latest firmware for the Kryptview box.I then reset it to facory default then done a scan.When it had completed ,I rebooted it and now have all the channels.I done this from advice found on this site. So if you have probs...read all the info relateing to the kryptview box and follow the instructions
    Thanks to all who pasted the advice etc
  11. oreill1

    oreill1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes i can understand that but i am new to this game and do not know how to transfer data from pc to kryptview box. this is what i am struggling with. if you could help me i would be very gratefull. thanks
  12. blackdog6

    blackdog6 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, just want to say a big thank you to this site. after much struggling have managed to download and re-scan my arnet box. it is now working well, hopefully it will last for a time now.
  13. topcat96

    topcat96 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    See my first post in this thread ... get the instruction file KRYPTViEW_aRNeT_loading_Instructions.zip from the site and read it ... it takes you through the procedure step-by-step :)

    Last edited: Apr 10, 2008
  14. mr_smith

    mr_smith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do you entre the codes manualy for the box to work
  15. topcat96

    topcat96 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mr_smith ... do you own a Kryptview box or a Starview as I am unsure as to which you have.

    If you own a Kryptview

    Go here - http://eko.4shared.com

    Download the following files from the Kryptview folder

    KRYPTViEW_aRNeT_loading_Instructions.zip <<-- READ THIS FIRST !!!
    KRYPTViEW_ArnEt_loader.exe
    Kryptview_04042008.zip

    If you own a Starview

    Click the link below for the latest codes ...
  16. djdorkboy

    djdorkboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys.

    Just updated my Starview and my Kryptview and both are now working perfectly.

  17. mr_smith

    mr_smith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello the box is a kryptview arnet 700c i have now tried to upload firmware bought a usb to db9 r232 does not work tried switch off press start and switch box back on no joy just a message say not requested now i get messages saying the settings are wrong but go into device message and check settings are the same com1 115200 and so on but no joy is it because im runnig vista or am i thick
  18. topcat96

    topcat96 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It would appear that the reason you are receiving an error message is that you have the wrong cable ... the RS232 is not correct ... you need a NULL modem cable like this
  19. oreill1

    oreill1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi and thanks all for the information that has been put on here for my arnet kryptview box is back up and running like new. many thanks for all the help and support.
  20. mr_smith

    mr_smith Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  21. topcat96

    topcat96 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No probs >:eek:)

Share This Page