1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

KURO_BETA_WS_2 RELEASE DATE: 31/10/2007

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by sc0user, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    CHANGES FROM BETA TO BETA 2 (FOR MAX V ONLY)

    Same as KURO BETA WS except this one performs a auto factory default setting
    once it has finished flashing , therefore does not require a manual one.

    Just Flash Box , wait till it reboots and then Drop your saved channel cdf file back in the box .


    TYPE: BETA 2

    FEATRURES:

    1) Full Widescreen Support

    2) Signal Booster Option



    1) WIDESCREEN

    Go To MENU / Config / TV Setting

    Options Available:

    16:9 True Widescreen

    4:3 Centre / Letterbox / Full




    2) SIGNAL BOOSTER

    If you live in a low signal area and have weak signal problems with poor results when scanning or picture breaks up when watching.

    Go to Menu /Config / Settings /Signal Booster

    The Default Settings Off

    Switch On/

    Press Blue button to Save & Exit


    You will find this in Eamos FTA Library at the end of this post, in the Eurovox Firmware Folder.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2007
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The joys of updateing the firmware lol

    Thanks Scouser
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Alright Celt ;) Its only for the MAX V, you have a red one, (I think), or do you now have a black one :)
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I dont know what one I have lol

    But I know I havent got a black one YET :)
     
  5. iwatchtv

    iwatchtv Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys-thot I'd been a bit slow on the thicko questions lately, so here goes-if you have already downloaded the original beta widescreen firmware, then I assume no advantages in now updating with beta 2?I take it there may even be a non beta version on the cards? Though the current version has been good.
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No you dont need to download it if you have the first beta, this is just for people downloading the new image for the first time. And I wouldnt be surprised if the full firmware was out soon, although the Betas seem fine to me.
     
  7. DriverT

    DriverT Guest

    I'm not sure if this is of interest to anybody but noticed scousers comment about celtic71 having the red box and not been able to use the Kuro update.I jtagged a red box and loaded the black tsop and the box seems to work like a black 1.The box has been working for about 6 weeks now with no problems.Not sure if it will eventually kill the box but so far so good.I tried it on a blue box but when it was all loaded the box would not pick up any channels and i had to to re jtag it back to a blue box
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The KURO is for the Max V 2008 model , I have the 2007 model so it wont work
     
  9. jboyle

    jboyle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    a friend has same box with latest firmware on.he reckons its the most reliable ev around.would you agree??
     
  10. ivorbigun

    ivorbigun Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think i have the first kuoro beta, does this have signal booster? signal is fine in my area i'm just wondering
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It does but it is set to on by default, which caused a problem in some areas.
     
  12. ivorbigun

    ivorbigun Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what sort of problems mate? cuz i'd like to know just in case anything happens to mine
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If it hasnt happened yet it not going to :) Basically it overpowered the signal in areas that already had a high signal rate and caused picture breakup, as a signal that is too high is as bad as a low signal. Simple solution was to use an attenuator. As said you are fine.
     
  14. ivorbigun

    ivorbigun Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i wouldn't say i'm completly fine cuz i get sometimes on dave+1, uktv doc+1 and sometimes uk gold+1 the picture starts breaking up do you reckon thats the signal booster?

    when i check the signal stregnth for these channels it like 96%, is that too high?

    it happens sometimes on other channels as well but its rare on others there the main ones
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yep thats a Kuro Beta 1 problem alright, you could just opt to buying a 12Db forward path attenuator for a few quid, but my advise would be to take a channel dump file from you box, (so you can put it back on your box), then simply just flash it with Kuro Beta 2.
     
  16. ivorbigun

    ivorbigun Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know you have probably been asked this a billion times but what equipment do i need to flash the box you know like wires etc
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  18. vardrus

    vardrus Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Very very interesting.Can you Jtagg all red boxes into black ones.Haven't tried it myself yet.
     
  19. flynnd

    flynnd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i gave this a go also and it does seem to work however i cant seem to access the tv settings menu. just wondering if you had this problem. what version did you use.
     
  20. DriverT

    DriverT Guest

    No i've not had any problems accessing any of the menu's and i've done it to a few boxes now.It has to be the red 2007 box it wont work on a blue 2006 box and make sure its a genuine box.Basically its Scouser's method for jtagging dead black boxes( http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/571485 ).I use jkeys to wipe and jtag the black 2008 tsop on to the box.Sometimes i have to use skymax to wipe it first.Then i flash the box as normal with the Kuro Beta 2 software and reload the channel list.So far so good the boxes i've done have all been working fine for about 2 months without any problems.I hope this helps
     

Share This Page