1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kv 0000

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bash62, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. bash62

    bash62 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    sometimes when i switch on my kv a780 its shows oooo and have to rescan ,can i stop this or is this normal occurence
    cheers
    bash
     
  2. mojo88

    mojo88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    happens to all its normal don't worry about it
     
  3. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its never happened on my box,
     
  4. mojo88

    mojo88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so how do we stop it happening to our box then? what is it that we are doing wrong??
     
  5. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    or mine
     
  6. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    guys this topic has been asked before on the forum when they turned the box on it went to 0000 and the screen went to the instalation page,not sure what the answer was i think
    somebody said that they turned off the power mode on the box.
     
  7. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    try that then but like i say it never happened on mine :/
     
  8. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Or mine
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    if you lost the signal the box would lose the channels would it not and if the power mode was switched off to stop scanning you might end up with 0000 and therefore need rescanning.
     

Share This Page