1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kv a780 lan help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by chocco1, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi can anyone help i have 2 a780 both were working fine but 1 of them has stopped showing ppv channels i have worked it down to the lan port at back and was wondering if there is a fix. cable at at back has never been messed about with and was wondering can there be a part that has maybe overheated or could it be a loose solder in box,is there a fix or does anyone know where it could be taken to be fixed in the london area.
    many thanks chocco
     
  2. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    my 1st troubleshoot would take the one thats not getting premium channels and hook it up to the cables on the one that are all working? also are they both on same firmware? probable are if you have 2
     
  3. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi have already swapped boxes around with no luck will retry firmware and see if this makes a difference
    thanks
     
  4. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    elaborate, the box that does work doesnt work where the other box did, the box that doesn't work doesn't work???????????????you need details mate
     
  5. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    1 box works at both points other box only shows fta channels at both points both on same firmware
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    box needs to have the 29 th november firmware to work now,reset/rescan also needed.

    so menu-system installation-s/w update.
    dont touch anything until box reboots.
     
  7. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if the firmware is all up to date then try a different ethernet cable and reboot router and box a few times,
     
  8. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    reflashed box all up running
    thanks to all
     

Share This Page