1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kv down

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by humbaw, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. humbaw

    humbaw Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi any one else got the same problem lost all channels expect free ones,i`ve tried reseting my router and modem but still no joy and ideas peeps?? thanks in advance...oh im in preston area
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try checking your cable feed what is the signal and quality like ? and are you using direct connection to your router or wireless or home plugs
     
  4. eddncaz

    eddncaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have had the same problem since last night. All channels except freeview are gone. All the channels signal strengths have dropped to between 77 and 88 and the quality is at 72 on all those channels. anyone know what could be causing this? The cable wire seems fine and my modem works fine so i assume the feed should be ok. tried switching those wires round but no difference. I'd assume that means the splitters ok too?
     
  5. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    do you have a virgin box if so check that, if you dont i assume you have been cut off, as virgin are now starting to cut people off as part of their new system, they are also painting the boxes gray, so if yours is gray and you dont pay a sub it could be that.

    Did you try a rescan on your box, making sure you default it first.

    menu installation 0000 factory default press ok, after that do a new scan making sure search type is NETWORK, and correct provider as well, after that picking your correct Net id after that.
     
  6. eddncaz

    eddncaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for answering so fast E45. Have tried a subbed box and it works fine. Is it possible my net speed is too low for the server? i only have 2mb at the moment. ran fine before though.
     
  7. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did you follow the rest of the post above also make sure your connected direct to the wall when scanning the box, dont have virgin box or any splitters connected to the line, then see what you get.

    Also try a reboot of your router and modem and the box
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2011
  8. humbaw

    humbaw Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have vm bb only no tv from them does this mean ill have to get a basic sub from them for the channels to work? and u say there painting the boxes gray do u mean the boxes outside the house ?
     
  9. humbaw

    humbaw Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have vm bb only no tv from them does this mean ill have to get a basic sub from them for the channels to work? and u say there painting the boxes gray do u mean the boxes outside the house ?
     
  10. humbaw

    humbaw Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ooppss double bubble post!!! soz
     
  11. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The cab box that houses all the connections on the road if that is painted it could mean you have been disconnected.
     
  12. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if they cut you off wouldnt they disconnect everything, all 3 services. and as far as i can see people are getting the same channels as prior to 24/4 update.
     
  13. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No idea what they do and what way they work it out
     
  14. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i can get sports, history and blighty, but cannot get yesterday which is fv ? a lot of channels are 84+ if that means anything. i did the direct wall to box factory reset and rescan, still nothing.
     
  15. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    following have been off for afew days now;

    sly1, gold, dave, watch
     
  16. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you scanning the box on the correct provider, and also Channel search type is NETWORK not ALL and make sure you have your correct net id after that.
     
  17. eddncaz

    eddncaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have tried every step above but nothing seems to change. The box in my street is still green. Tried rescanning with different net ids to see if any difference but unfortunately not. Its as if the boxes have crashed all over again. got me bit worried cos i remember last time my area was still working when others were down, then mine collapsed like everyone elses, just hope for everyone elses sake its not a rerun.
     
  18. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes doing it correct provider and my local area and it is set at network
     
  19. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you getting any channels or just the FTA ones, as you do seem to be the only people having problems, if this was a major outage or a ser*** problem there would be lots more people on the forum.

    You are using a direct connection from your router to your box also ??

    Did you check your providers website for info as well ?? area problems or net problems
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011
  20. humbaw

    humbaw Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    an update on channels ive lost has any one lost the same as me
    itv2
    sky1
    watch
    gold
    dave
    alibi
    comedy central
    syfy
    all discovery ch
    nat geo
    all mtv ch plus vh1
    maybe missed a few also my box outside is still green tried rescaning and on correct net id so nothing to with that......COULD THIS BE THE BEGAINING OF THE END?? hope not
     
  21. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what i find strange is that i am not getting yesterday which is FTA and i am getting blighty which is not FTA + im getting all sly spts but not eurospt. i checked service status and all are good for my area.

    and stranger again not getting home, but getting home +1
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011

Share This Page