1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

limewire and frostwire wont open

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by neptune, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i havent used these in a while ....i installed fostwire and when i try to open it up it opens for a second shows the frostwire screen then goes away .same with limewre. what could be wrong ?
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    edit your sig to conform to forum specs ASAP.
    4. If you want to use both text and image in your signature the image should not be more than 500 pixels wide and 100 pixels tall, and you can use up to three lines of text.
     
  3. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is it ok now .if not let me know...... and still cant get either to run
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2007
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is ok & i don't use either frost or lime wires.
     
  5. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what do you use hot wires lol. just joking :)
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't use anything as i don't download movies or music. i have about 30gigs of music saved on my computer & all from computers i worked on.
     
  7. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is it a java related issue?
     

Share This Page