1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Limit Bandwidth on Router???

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Jay05, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. Jay05

    Jay05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm on a router with a couple of other guys. Is it possible to limit how much bandwidth they use?
     
  2. SkyLynx

    SkyLynx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    AFAIK you'll need hardware that's substantially more sophisticated than a standard router.

    Although, I'm sure there's a way to setup a linux server to limit bandwidth to certain workstations on the network.
     
  3. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SkyLynx? what? make a linux serv just to "limit bandwith" i dnt know what cheap router u have seen that u cant limit bandwith

    Jay05 what router do u have?
     
  4. SkyLynx

    SkyLynx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This was discussed on Tom's Hardware:
    http://forumz.tomshardware.com/network/Bwidth-limiting-home-network-ftopict3322.html

    They come to the same conclusion that I do. A stock router does not give you the option of limiting bandwidth by ip. So you can flash modded firmware to a linksys WRT54G or you can setup a very cheap linux server.

    OR if you find that they're hogging bandwidth on P2P or torrents, then disable the ports.
     
  5. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on my stock linksys wrt54g i could limit other users bandwith
     
  6. SkyLynx

    SkyLynx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm very surprised by that... how would go about limiting bandwidth to individual users with you out-of-the-box WRT54G?

    For that kind of functionality you need to flash to the Alchemy Firmware... AFAIK.
     

Share This Page