1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Links 2003

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by barkley, Apr 1, 2003.

  1. barkley

    barkley Guest

    Okat let's forget that problem. Now, I just burned links 2003 disc 2, but
    when I load it, it doesnt read. Why?
     
  2. aldaco12

    aldaco12 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Do you really expect an answer to a question as (un)clear as this one? Do you think we are wizards or what?
     
  3. barkley

    barkley Guest

    What do you need to know?
     
  4. cd-rw.org

    cd-rw.org Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    My car is broken. It doesn't start. Why?

    Geez man.

    We need to know everything about the situation.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2003
  5. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    barkley,
    You persoanlly emailed me about Links 2003, and why your backup failed. I remember your previous posts, and how your backups failed and you don't seem to take this issue seriously, that is going all out to get a backup to work. aldaco12, along with other mods here at Afterdawn go outta their way to help nOObs as much as we possibly can. I've sent you [bold] detailed [/bold] instructions on how to backup Safedisc& SecuROM and provided helpful links. Next time you post, include as much detailed info as you possibly can or your posts won't get replies m8.

    Shoey :)
     
  6. barkley

    barkley Guest

    I was using alcohol 120 datatype 2. it says the image was sucessfully complete. I load the cd and it does not read it, the computer says the cd has 0 bytes.
     
  7. aldaco12

    aldaco12 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You have a definitive coaster (=unreadable disc). More likely, the image is corrupt.

    Can you mount it in a Virtual drive and copy files from there? If you scan it for corruption with CDMage doas it show any error?
     

Share This Page