1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lite-on can't update firmware and working slow

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by skieslord, Apr 2, 2007.

  1. skieslord

    skieslord Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi every1.
    I have a Lite-on SHW-160p6s PGS1 DVD+-r/RW DL
    and a haven't been able to update the firmare which the lastest is 'PSOB' I have the drive region free!. when i try to update the update this happen..
    [​IMG]
    I guess i have OEM firmware (PGS1).. i do't know what's the difference if the drive to update is the same one. only for the firmware already have.
    i also a tried one from http://digi.rpc-1.com/flashfix.htm FLASHFIX and nothing...

    also my drive used to read the top speed and burn up to 16X
    but now when a burn with any software (nero or cloneDVD) the top speed is 2.4x. (this happened after my pc frozzed up making a backup) I unistalled the Secondary ide channel controller and i made sure DMA mode is enabled. unistalled dvd drives also. but problem persist.. i can burn and read everything works fine.. the only thing is that.
    Currenly have 1663MB RAM
    AMD athlon 64 3500+ 2.1
    lastest Mainboar bios Updated MS-7207G
    and two DVD-R/RW
    liteon shw-160p6s
    toshiba sd-r5372
    liteon Master
    toshiba Slave
    IDE Cable 80 pin

    if everyone can helpme flashing my firware i would appreciate.
    If i didn't explain well let me know.. my english is not good enough.. i know i can confuse everyone.
    Thankyou
     
  2. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Here is where I update my firmware for my drive, the same as yours, however I don't see your current firmware listed as an option, have you cross flashed your drive? Firmware
    One possibility, try flashing with PSO4 first to see if that helps> Let me know how it works.
     
  3. skieslord

    skieslord Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank You 'bivletNC'

    The link on RPC1.com for PS04 is no longer available. liteon removed it from it server already..
    but looking specifically for ps04 in the browser i found PS0C and this is what i got.

    before clicking update..
    [​IMG]

    after clicking update
    [​IMG]

    it is good idea trying to flash the oldest one.. and then go foward and install the new one.. i got your point.. I will look PS04
    Thank you
     
  4. skieslord

    skieslord Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh... about cross flashed my drive.. i think it is a OEM firmware that why is PGS1..
    my pc is an eMachines T6528.
    Thanks
     
  5. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2007
  6. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    One quick add-on thought, try changing your jumper selections, instead of using Master-Slave, go to cable select, I've heard that some systems prefer this setup for who knows why, but it is worth a shot. You have already made sure DMA is enabled, so that shouldn't hold you back. When I have more time I'll see what else I can dig up for you.
     
  7. skieslord

    skieslord Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I chaged jumpers to cable select.. I'm gonna try.. I let you know
     

Share This Page