1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lizard Toolbox problem?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by 0MAR, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. 0MAR

    0MAR Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when i hit get device detail on the lizard tool box i cant get them or see the lizard i installed the drivers n im sure i have the right com port i check on device manager to b sure n still cant see it on the tool when i plug the lizard said device found ready to used but cant see in the tool box?????
     
  2. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Has it ever worked or is this the first time you've tried to use it? Have you followed all of the steps for correctly installing it?.....

    1. Install the correct drivers depending on whether your system is 32 or 64 bit: -

    http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm

    2. Install .NET Framework 4: -

    http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17718

    3. Install the Lizard Toolbox and download the latest fileset: -

    http://www.360lizard.com/website/downloads.php
    http://cfwfileset.blogspot.com/

    4. Plug the Lizard in and make sure the drivers install properly the first time. If they do, you'll see "USB Serial Port (COMx)" listed in Device Manager with x being the port number. If they don't, you'll need to do it manually (read the instructions in the 1.41 setup manual on their website).

    5. Update the firmware using the Lizard Firmware Updater: -

    http://www.360lizard.com/website/downloads.php

    This is done in 2 stages: -

    a) Connect the Lizard to your PC in Bootloader Mode. To do this, hold down the up and down buttons on the Lizard when you connect it. If you don't do this, then when you click "Connect" it will not be recognised. Then do the application update.

    b) Connect the Lizard to your PC in regular mode and do the flash update.

    Once all that's done, you're good to go.
     
  3. 0MAR

    0MAR Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It is the first time i tried using it n i read the lizard site n read about when people get that problem to check that the little two switches in the lizard r in the right place i did everything u mention except updating the lizard i hold the two buttons n plug it get the red light but could not connect to the lizard to update the same problem cant connect to the toolbox or the updater.
     
  4. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it helps if you select the right com port. Hit the com port drop down and select the lizard. You don't hold down any buttons when using the toolbox. That is for only updating the FW which gets you into the bootloader.
     
  5. 0MAR

    0MAR Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes I know the holding the two buttons is to update the lizard but I could not connect to updated or without holding the buttons to get the keys is like none of the softwate can find the lizard not the toolbox or the updater want to connect to the lizard
     
  6. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Holding the buttons down will only get you into bootloader and therefore toolbox won't work when you are in boot loader. So I am confused what your issue is.
     
  7. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    His issue is that the Lizard's not detected however he tries to connect it to his computer.
     
  8. 0MAR

    0MAR Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    funksoulb got what i meant.
     
  9. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have you tried emailing the people that make it or asking for help on their forum?....

    http://www.consoleaddiction.com/forum/21-maximus-360-lizard/

    I can't think of anything, as you've already said that you've done everything correctly. It's possible that the hardware itself is faulty, but ask on the above forum and see what they say.
     
  10. 0MAR

    0MAR Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks ill try the lizard forum but im starting to think I just got a defective lizard.
     
  11. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    have you tried another pc?
     
  12. 0MAR

    0MAR Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes i tried on 3 different computers.
     
  13. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    does it show up under device manager after you install the maxiumus usb drivers?
     
  14. 0MAR

    0MAR Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes it does.
     
  15. HomerV

    HomerV Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What COM Port is the lizard in device manager and are you sure that is the COM port selected in the drop box at the bottom of the lizard program? I'd pull out the lizard device while looking in device manager to make sure which COM port is assigned to the lizard.

    Also, I had an interesting find while playing with my lizard away from my home. I had forgot to bring the provided USB cable and I used a different USB cable that was lying around and it would not work at all (it must have been a USB 1.0 cable, not sure if it matters) even though the lizard looks like it was powered up.
     
  16. 0MAR

    0MAR Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Com port 3 n im sure because on device manager when i unplug the lizard it disappears and when i plug it back it shows again and im using the cable that it came with.
     

Share This Page