1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

logical unit not ready, cause not reportable

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by laddoo, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Whats up ya'll
    New to this forum, I burned one dvd since i bought my burner LG 8x-+ rw, not sure of product code anyways I burned lord of the rings the first time worked great, now tried to burn snatch and gangs of new york, 1st mssg got was RCE protection and selected region 1, started to copy n quit at 52%, ater that this mssg kept appearing, above.... helpppppp
     
  2. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What programs are you using to rip and burn, as much info as possible will lead to some quick help.
    Hear from you soon.
     
  3. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using dvd decrypter, and using Roxio easy media creator7, theres a disk copier section in it that aoutomatically copied lord of the rings once it was decrypted.. tried to do the same this time but didnt work..
     
  4. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I do not know a great deal about Roxio, but I know it's not the favorite program of choice on these forums from what I read.
    I always copy the ripped files to the hard drive and then burn them back a disc using Nero.
    I find doing disc to disc copying is risky.
    You could also try DVD Shrink, free as well, and AnyDVD is also good for breaking protection of the disc you are ripping.
    But the latest DVd decrypter should be able to handle all the latest protections.
    What media are you using?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2005
  5. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    actually I did try to rip the files to the hard drive, I did the same with lord of the ring, it worked the first time I tried it..and I would use nero if its better but the thing is I cant get the dvd ripped to the hard drive..
     
  6. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So you are saying that using DVD decrypter you are unable to make it rip to the hard drive, or that it fails to rip to the hard drive before it has finished ripping?
    If that is the case use AnyDVD in the background whilst ripping and see if that helps. This program will disable the discs protection.
     
  7. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well the first time I put snatch in the drive it read it and gave me the option to choose the region, so it recognized the dvd, and I proceeded to rip it to the HD, at 52% it stopped and gave me an error, cant remember what it was, but it had the option to retry so I clicked, it didn't work, so I canceled and tried again and thats when this mssg appeared, I just dowloaded dvd shrink but it doesnt recognize theres a dvd in it either, says no disk in drive
     
  8. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would try AnyDVD running in the background, then while running in the background use DVd shrink or DVD decrypter and see if it helps.
    You should never need to change the region code in your Burner as you only have a limited number of changes and that's it!
     
  9. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Check your Secondary Ide channel under your IDE controller to make sure your settings are DMA and that you show your burner also under Device Manager.
     
  10. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    checked that aswell, its all good there shows up in device mngr and as DMA
     
  11. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So......any luck yet?
     
  12. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nothing dude, i'm getting fed up with this thing
     
  13. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the replies guys, I appreciate the help
     
  14. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You are welcome.
    Have you tried AnyDVD? It has a trial period for 21 days.

    Any luck yet.......had no reply for awhile so hope all going ok.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2005
  15. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just a shot in the dark here but what is your DVD Region setting for your Burner as it is shown in your device manager? It should be region one if you live in either Canada or the US.
     
  16. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its at US settings, region 1, I've checked my settings its as DMA, and still nothing..
     
  17. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Then try what was mentioned above using AnyDVD and DVD Shrink along with Nero6. Uninstall InCD if you have it installed since that causes problems, and just try the trial version of Nero6 this time. Most everybody here uses Nero6 instead of Roxio.
     
  18. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I've tried using both anydvd and dvdshrink, all programs dont seem to recongnize that theres a dvd in the tray.. I would use nero but, I just cant seem to rip it to my HD. with the decrypter I get the mssg above, and with dvdshrink it says the player is empty, and I'm not sure in anydvd is doing anything...
     
  19. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If your IDE Secondary Channel shows that your burner is using DMA...
    If your Burner shows in device manager...
    If your Burner is set properly, i.e. region, etc...
    If you have no programs running in the background...
    If you have plenty of HD memory and system memory...

    Then we can assume it is either a burner failure, MB failure or software conflict. Why not dump Roxio for the time being and use the programs that everyone knows works well. It's free and better then replacing a burner or MB. :)
     

Share This Page