1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

logical unit not ready, cause not reportable

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by laddoo, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Whats up ya'll
    New to this forum, I burned one dvd since i bought my burner LG 8x-+ rw, not sure of product code anyways I burned lord of the rings the first time worked great, now tried to burn snatch and gangs of new york, 1st mssg got was RCE protection and selected region 1, started to copy n quit at 52%, ater that this mssg kept appearing, above.... helpppppp
     
  2. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Its against forum rules to double post. Just wait a while on the first one and you should get an answer if we have one.

    Jerry
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2005
  3. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    what is the error log?
     
  4. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well, the mssg that appears in decrypter is logical unit not ready, cause not reportable, thats any time I put in snatch the actual dvd, gangs of new york, BUT when I put in snatch the special features disk, shrink recognizes it, but not the other dvds.. weird.. but no other prog. recnognizes the other dvds
     
  5. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    so

    all software you have wont see this disc to play it!

    only the extras disc!

    is your firmware upto date in the drive?

    try pressing the L or E to cycle the tray disc in out of drive well DD is loaded...

    do you have another drive to check the disc plays? or rips?

    are they different region discs?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2005
  6. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well the drivers are up to date, and I dont have another drive to check on my comp to see if it'll play on the comp.. but definatly plays on my dvdplayer. I've tried the L E buttons as well.. my first guess was that the burner was messed, but if it reads the extras disk, I dont know why the problem persists with actual movies
     
  7. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    (http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/156476)

    [bold]laddo[/bold]

    You are double posting. The post above shows what was discussed so far.

    First forum
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2005
  8. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    can you play the disc without dvd decrypter loaded...

    just a thought but run anyDVD in the background while testing...
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2005
  9. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no the comp doesnt recognize the dvds at all, only extras.. I tried different dvds as well stil nothing, and another weird thing is that when I run anydvd in the back with dvddecrypter, it says medium not present, when i exit anydvd the mssg changes to the one above
     
  10. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no the comp doesnt recognize the dvds at all, only extras.. I tried different dvds as well stil nothing, and another weird thing is that when I run anydvd in the back with dvddecrypter, it says medium not present, when i exit anydvd the mssg changes to the one above..... soryy bout the double post first time on this forum, wasnt aware of the rules
     
  11. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    ok try this

    do you have xp? it seems from what said that something is locked in to your drive, some sort of app somewhere

    go ctrl+alt+delete (processes) and stop any app for cd burning or packet writing software then run the DD app again!
     
  12. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    From previous thread...

    Have you tried removing Roxio from your system, especially InCD, and re-booted, and this time trying it with Nero6?
     
  13. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes I'm using XP, and I have dvdshrink, decrypter, and anydvd, using roxio to burn,and I closed all progs, before I used decrypter, and still no luck, BUT I just tried return of the king, and so com, they both worked its with all other dvds I have problem ripping, all Lord of the rings dvds work except for the 2nd
     
  14. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    excellant guide from scubabud!

    be very careful uninstalling roxio!!!!! as it knackers your system!!!! got a guy here having to reload xp fresh format cos of this app!

    =================================

    but try this first!!!!!

    close here:

    go ctrl+alt+delete (processes) and stop any app for cd burning or packet writing software then run the DD app again!

    AND NOT JUST CLOSING APPS FROM DESKTOP!
     
  15. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thats exactly what I did, not burning software running at all, and its weird cuz some dvds work, like Chicago, and lord of the rings, but could roxio be interfering with ripping of the dvds????
     
  16. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    2nd disk of Gangs of New York just worked, gonna rip that and see if I have problems burning, will let u guys know soon
     
  17. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2005
  18. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using roxio easy media creator 7 the digital media suite, and norton internet security 2003,
     
  19. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  20. laddoo

    laddoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well I have problems accessing other than the dvds that I specified that work, but regular cds work fine, music, data etc..
     

Share This Page