1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

long movies ?????

Discussion in 'DVD2One forum' started by SGDVD, Apr 22, 2003.

  1. SGDVD

    SGDVD Guest

    please anyone who knows or can help.

    i have been using:

    dvddecrypter to rip
    dvd2one v1.0 to compress (also add ifo/bup on 4.3g or smaller movies)
    nero to burn (latest version)


    great results with 3-5gb movies but films like t2 & rock i get very block picture.
    is dvd2one just crap for compressing?
    movies are very distracting with large blocky scenes, am i doing anything wrong with dvd2one?
    with t2 i ripped the ac3 and dts as i preffer to watch movies in dts sounds far better to me. if i would have left dts out would it have been better on picture quality?
    getting very pi**ed off now as i have spent a lot of time to get crap results like these.

    pulp fiction and jackie brown were very good but had 1 second glitches here and there, anyone know why that is?

    any way all dodgy long movies burnt are pal versions, when i use an ntsc version like cast away movie was compressed with dts included fine picture. i know pal is clearer but if compresses dodgy then ntsc will definently do.

    so is dvd2one for ntsc only and has bugs with pal?

     
  2. loaded

    loaded Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Firstly, glitches are not usually the fauly of DVD2ONE.

    Secondly and more importantly, I am surprised at what you said about the Rock. I have that film and baceked it up (full disc) with DVD2ONE and was surprised at the results, which were very good. I have even done longer movies.

    Paul.

    PS : DVD2ONE is not buggy with PAL, but you could try using a newer version. I am hoping you bought the software, which will mean you get upgrades.
     
  3. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I just yesterday did a back up of GLADIATOR (Movie-Only 5-6Gb)

    DVD Decrypter 3.1.5.0 (or whatever latest version is)
    DVD2One v.1.11
    Nero 5.5.9.9.

    R2 PAL - 149 minutes
    Now ; All Region 4.25Gb DVD-R
    Traxdata @ X1 even though I had the option of X2 speed burn...anything near or over 2 hours I burn at X1 (with success I might add even with cheap blank media)

    :p

     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2003
  4. SGDVD

    SGDVD Guest

    herbsman did you include dts & d.d.? was gladiator pal? and what version dvd2one did you use? what media?

    please reply.

    thanks to everyone who replies great help.
    cheers.
     
  5. loaded

    loaded Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When you rip a really long movie and want to process with DVD2ONE, it can be really important to leave out unnecessary audio tracks. Unfortunately DVD2ONE does not give you the option to do this in full disc option, so you need to use stream processing in your ripper and only select the audio and sub channel you *really* need.

    audio makes DVDs really BIG! This means the video needs even more compression. So get rid of that Spanish and those Director's glory stories and stick to your main language and perhaps a useful sub or two :)

    Paul.
     
  6. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

    I added most of it above mate : )

    Gladiator - R2 PAL - 149 mins (approx)
    Traxdata

    All I didn't answer in the above post (please read) was that I only took AC3 6CH audio & not DTS although my Sony DVP-NS305 is a capable player.

    Hope I've helped
     
  7. SGDVD

    SGDVD Guest

    thanks guy's.

    i will redo t2 and leave out the dts, to see if any better.

    cheers.
     
  8. smg

    smg Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SGDVD? Please reply back with your results after burning T2 again so we/I can see how it did this second time.
     
  9. malum

    malum Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The DTS soundtrack on T2 is some 700MB which could be used for the picture if you leave it out. The AC3 soundtrack is about 300MB.

    Having said that I kept the DTS (got rid of the AC3) and reencoded using CCE and the result was great.

    I wouldn't use DVD2one for anything that didn't just miss fitting and I was in a hurry.
     
  10. SGDVD

    SGDVD Guest

    right have'nt redone t2 yet, but will do soon.

    anyway just a little something if anyone can confirm for me:

    i have burnt 2 copies of pulp fiction, usual dvddecrypter rip
    dvd2one compress
    nero burn 1x

    first one i burned had a lot of 1 second blocky images appearing so i did another(from scratch,fresh rip,compress),guess what same blocky 1 second glitches again a little less than the last time but the blocky glitches on the second copy where at the exact point of the last copy.
    this has been the only problem of discs playing on my ps2 (the odd glitch now and then).

    so this leads me to beleive that the problem must be coming from the original disc, how can i solve this, there does'nt seem to be any dirt or smudges on the original?

    do i still need to give the original disc a clean before ripping it even if it looks clean ?

    i clean my discs with wet cotton wool or tissue dry with dry cotton wool or tissue then. any better ways?

    please help.
    thanks.
     
  11. mkohn

    mkohn Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Longer movies seem to be prone to more glitches, points where the playback actually stops and won't resume no matter how I try to coax it. Examples would be "The Magnificent Seven' and 'Big Country'. I encountered similar problems with Sopranos Season 1 and Season2 disc 1 of each where playback would stop, sometimes resume after a second or so (it varied) and sometimes not resume at all. Is this strictly media related? I've used two different brands of media with similar results.

    Would buying top quality DVD-R media stop this?
     
  12. SGDVD

    SGDVD Guest

    try using verbatim, i have managed top compatability after a 2x burn with these discs
    but too expensive to use all the time.
    what dvd player and dvd-r media do you use?
     
  13. mkohn

    mkohn Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My standalone player is a Toshiba 4800. Discs are recorded on a Pioneer A04 on a machine dedicated to this process with plenty of memory and a fast AMD processor on an ASUS A7V8X mboard. I try to keep the software up-to-date.
    Media...I think one type was an Optodisc and the second, I'm not sure. I haven't experienced any disc write failures, just erratic playback at times. So I also recently did a DVDDecypter ISO copy that also exhibited some hesitations/glitches so maybe I should take that as a sign it's the media?
     
  14. malum

    malum Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It is the media.
    If there were an error on the original you'd find out in the ripping process (it would tell you)

    Best value for money are Ritek G03 IMHO. Never had a problem yet with one of these.
     
  15. malum

    malum Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    BTW
    Tissue would be a bad thing to clean a DVD with as it is abrasive.
    Get a specialist lint free cloth.
     
  16. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

    I'm also using a Pioneer 104 mkohn & I'd agree with malum that Ritek G03 , Verbatim or another that I find a good disc especiallyon 104 Datawrite Classic X2
    I'd still burn at X1 on Datawrite though if the movie is over 2 hours.
     
  17. pwav

    pwav Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I use DVD Decrypter, IFO Edit and Pinnacle Instant Copy.

    Pinnacle Instant Copy will fit an entire DVD9 into a DVD5. But with IFO Edit its best to keep the entire movie within 5 Gigs because IC will compress it. This is were one's patience must kick in. But the advantage is that IC will format the DVD-R so any DVD player in the market will recognize it with no problem.

    In the past I had to use IFO Edit to split the movie into 2 disc if it exceeded 4.4 Gigs. Then again most DVD players wouldn't even recognize my copied movies until IC came along.

    The quality is definitely great as long as its less than 5 Gigs before compression.
     
  18. loaded

    loaded Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have seen your cut and paste post on many threads tonight (although that depends on where you live!) and I was wondering if you were on commission ;-)

    Paul.
     
  19. pwav

    pwav Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nah, no commission. Been burnin too many DVD movies but this is so far the best way for me. Just sharing info.
     
  20. the_ape

    the_ape Guest

    I assume you all know how DVD2One does it's 'magic' it uses a technique called compressed domain transcoding. This has been around for quite a while (originally used to convert motion jpeg into mpge and vice versa). It is basically a set of mathmatic 'rules' that allow the transcoding of a frame of information without having to decode it first (hence it's speed). all those that have digital tv of some sort (be it terestrial/sky/cable) will have seen it in action. For those in the UK watch sky one when the simpsons come on, all of a sudden just as you see the clouds in the intro you will see the bit rate drop (to save satelite bandwidth, it aint cheap ya know) this is because you can get away with lower bitrates (higher compression) on cartoons usually because of the lower speed of movement and the lower colour counts usually involved. Most of the digital companies have been using the methods to recode the MPG2 streams they broadcast in realtime for a while now. The ability to instantly change the output bandwidth requirments allows Sky to pump out a fair few more channels in there alloted bandwith on Astra than they could without this technology. If your curios on how it works and the maths behind it there are a few good books out there. Check out your favorite bookshop or try a google search.

    Just had not seen anyone mention how dvd2one does it's trick and thought I would share.....

    The Ape
     

Share This Page