1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Looking for an AUTOCAD machine

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by jigdish, Jul 13, 2013.

  1. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last night my computer melted down.

    I'm in the market for a new machine.

    I work in AutoCad 11 all day at home, surf the net, and occasionally use photoshop cs5. I'd like to stay with windows 7 if possible only out of familiarity. Unless win 8 is hands down better. I'd like to keep it around 800 and I dont want to build a machine.

    I have been doing a bit of research and have read some things that state I need at least a 2Gig video card. I do fairly well with computers but I have never had to buy a computer based on a video card.

    I found these:
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicat...999.99&keywords=i5 desktop 2GB&sort=1&recs=10

    out of all of these i liked this one the best:

    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=8176879&CatId=2627

    Am I way off?

    Anything will help.

    Jig
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2013
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what melted down in the old computer & what is it specs?
     
  3. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It wont turn on at all not even to get to the bios, I had the hard drive tested and the power and the fans turn on but nothing else..

    amd quad.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    it could be the motherboard or can even be the powersupply as have seen fans spin but board won't til i tried another psu. have you tried another psu?
     
  5. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No I haven't tried a new Power Supply. I don't have one laying around and didn't really want to buy one to try out and see if it would work... Can I take it out and take it to one of the big box stores and have it checked out?


    Jig
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    yes you can but why not just take the pc instead because if the board posts then you can then buy that psu that is making the board post?
     
  7. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I took it into best buy and they plugged it in and the guy told me the power source was bad. by looking at the fan was not working on the PSU. I got a corsair gs800 and hooked it up. It still will not boot to the bios. I even plugged in the new video card I bought for it and that did not help either.

    I don't know what to do now...

    Jig
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    any domed or leaking capcitors on the motherboard? disconnect all cables to drives. remove all cards & all ram except 1 stick. try clearing the cmos as have found that to work sometimes to kickstart a stubborn system.
     
  9. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What do you mean by domed or leaking capacitors? domed as in shape? leaking as in stuff leaking out of them?
     
  10. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It looks like there are 2 capacitors that have some brown a little bit of brown (rootbeer color) in one of the creases. Here is a picture of it.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    there is your problem as that picture shows 5 capacitors that are either domed like a frozen can of pop or leaking brown stuff. know anybody who is good with a soldering iron? if you were in ontario, canada i could of done it as i do that all the time for motherboards, videocards & psu's.
     
  12. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it worth taking it to someone to fix?
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    find out how much a new replacement board would cost to work with your quad core cpu then see how much it would cost to fix your board. still possible even replacing those 5 caps that i see in the picture will solve the issue as another cap might have a short in it but looks alright & still cause the board not to post.
     
  14. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wouldn't even begin to know how to go about getting a new motherboard for my machine, or even upgrading for that matter.

    How and where would I start????

    And THANK YOU for ALL of your help thus far.
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check your local computer store, newegg & tigerdirect. what is the make & model# of the motherboard which is usually printed in white on the board or computer if namebrand like dell & hp?
     
  16. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    This looks like my motherboard, and it is the rev 2.2. Other than that I have no idea where to look.

    It's an HP and it says ht2000 on the mother board.

    Found one on Ebay here

    these are the numbers on the board.

    MCP61PM-HM Rev 2.2 Ver 2.2

    [​IMG]
     
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
  18. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I currently have (4) 2gig sticks of ram. It looks like that board only has room for 2
    sticks of ram, no?
     
  19. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    only 2.
     
  20. jigdish

    jigdish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you think that is my only option?

    I don't even know what to search for other than my original motherboard.
     

Share This Page