1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Looking to buy and install a HDD into my PS2

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by teamjh14, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. teamjh14

    teamjh14 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've really gotten into editting PS2 games. However, I'm really getting sick of using up DVDs and don't really want to buy a fliptop (as I've heard that this messes with the laser). I'm thinking of getting a hard drive. A few questions, thought...

    1. Am I able to save/transfer save games to the hard drive? This would be extremely helpful. I have an ARMAX so it's not a big deal, as I can just transfer saves to the USB and put them on my PC.

    2. What kind of setup does it take to install a HDD onto my PS2? No need to get overly technical here, just a link or two or at the very least a summary of what it would take so I can look it up myself.

    3. What's the best HDD for the job?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    1. you can only store saves onto the hdd if you have the dms4 modchip. you can only store; direct saving to hdd is not possible.

    2. fat ps2 requires the network adapter and IDE hdd.

    3. maxtor drives are recommended, as sony used them in the official hdd. western digital hdd will require modification to the network adapter, due to the power and IDE port being farther. i'd recommend the maxtor 300gig. it's what i use, and you have plenty of space. i have 30 games on it, and still have 200gigs left.


    since you have ARMAX already, you're set. you can make it easier, IF you have a ps1 game. you can then do the memory card exploit. but you can use the ARMAX media player and use a hdloader elf there.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2008
  3. teamjh14

    teamjh14 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For the setup, is that all I need? I've got the network adapter, and haven't bought the IDE HDD yet. Are there any other pieces of software I would need to run the HDD?

    I have HDLoader and the memory card exploit on my card. I have no problem using Maxtor, as Western Digital has been nothing but crap to me in the past.

    Finally, out of blatant curiousity, how well does SNES-Station work with the HDD. I know someone just released a HDD ready version of it, but how well does it work?

    Oh, and I guess it would help to know how I interface the hard drive with my computer.

    I know, I'm full of questions...thanks again in advance.
     
  4. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    since you have the exploit on your memory card, you're pretty much done with the setup. all you need is the hdd.

    if you're going to run emulators, you will need to create a partition on the hdd just for your roms and emulators. exploitstation.com has all the files you need to partition your hdd. HERE is a tutorial, found at the bottom half, on how to partition.

    as for snes station, i wouldn't know. haven't done any emulators on my ps2.

    connecting the hdd to the computer is straightforward. you can either connect it directly on the IDE ribbon, or get a usb hdd enclosure. you will need winhiip to view the hdd, as the hdd format is different. you will only be able to load ripped isos you have on your computer.
     
  5. EvilCrow

    EvilCrow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The Snes Station works really well. It can can read ROMS in the ps2 cdrom, memory card and usb devices (i.e external HDD, pendrive, etc.) I myself use the my phones MMC + usb card reader.

    And minor notes:
    You dont need to unzip the ROMS.
    And use all CAPS for the ROMS filename. I use a 21" TV and i can still barely read it.
     
  6. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Evilcrow, you're awesome! I thought I was the only one using a cel phone memory card adapter!

    Teamjh14, you are well on your way, with the exploit setup, to using your HDD. Maxtor works great, I'm using an old Seagate 80 GB drive and have had no problems. SKSapps have a ton of files to make yer PS2 do whatever you want it to, so does Exploitstation. Let us know if all goes well!
     

Share This Page