1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lost channels on kv

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by anwar3, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi can anyone please help me. I have a kv box a750. I have lost most of my channels I have updated the software and done auto search numerous times but still cant get the channels back can anyone please please help me ? Your advice is must appreciated. My number is edited by ddp can sum1 call me ??
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Don't put your phone number on a open forum mate,
    go into the settings and delete it.
     
  4. tongs007

    tongs007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hi I'm Richard Branson I will call you, lol take that number down now, edit the message someone will help here they don't need your number
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,433
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    thats 2 posts with number lol, blimey the old 750 with iconnect i hope,what firmware date is on box,notice providers and net ids are changing also and first thing to check if vm have any faults in your area
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,847
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    posts edited
     
  7. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm starting to lose my mind reading some of these posts.haha
     
  8. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    I have deleted all the channels and done auto search but I keep getting the same channels not the premiums channels like sports 1 or star plus or max channels what do I do next?
     
  9. tongs007

    tongs007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    do the channels come up in the menu but it says scrambled? or they are just not there at all?
     
  10. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The channels come but u know all the sky sports and asain channels don't come .
     
  11. tongs007

    tongs007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if i remember correctly i am sure on my kv780 there was an option to scan for FTA or all, you want to click on scan all
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,433
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
  13. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When I do the scan the network id dont come up to select my area what do I do?
     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,433
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    did you try another provider? just factory reset and try again
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  15. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do I scan it from main coaxle cable feed I tried searching on all network ntl . Telewest etc no channels come .
     
  16. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did restore factory setting and selected all providers then I did auto scan I don't get all of the channels.
     
  17. situl2005

    situl2005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi I have a similar problem, I got scrambled or no video. Did factory default, reboot, auto search all, selected TW then starts says already exist etc and goes straight to scan, and only scan's 11 channels, tried factory default etc several times and with direct feed, but get same thing every time. I never get the Net id selection box. Is my box capoot!
     
  18. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I am getting the exact problems as u I don't get nw id selection box
     
  19. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,433
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    what date is your firmware as no one has said yet.
     
  20. situl2005

    situl2005 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the box is on the new version, just updated today to 4.105 with date 11/11/12.
    I had a similar problem with another box when these boxes first came out, somehow my box had become corrupted over night when decided to leave power search mode on. On that occasion the box would scan channels and the names of the channels in the tp list would have some funny characters in it where a letter should be. Might try this box at someone elses place whose box works and they live in the same area. Could the software update have corrupted the box? Is there anyway to drop the box version down and then reapply the update or update it to the earlier versions via serial cable?
     
  21. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,433
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    check first you dont have an area fault with vm,yes you can flash with the previous file and update again,i had that problem i just factory reset first then powered back on and rescanned and correct names came back,remove lan cable before scanning.
    i posted a link on 11 to review your scanning.
     

Share This Page