1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lost channels on kv

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by anwar3, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do I find out the firmware?
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How can I find out if there is area fault?

    Can u call me to explain this?
     
  4. rajraju

    rajraju Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi anwar check your inbox? messaged you 3 days ago. raj
     
  5. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Raj I done all auto search but I don't get the area code to come up what do I do now?
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,440
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    to check your firmware-menu=system info- date???
    virgin media website lists what problems are current.
    did you try all 3 providers?
     
  7. anwar3

    anwar3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Date is 111112 firmware is 4.105

    Tried all 3 network ntl telewest chorus no luck
     
  8. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    anwar do you have a television package with V Media.
    could you tell us what the signal level is on the box it should be about 77.
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,440
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    what puzzles me is he says the box he has is a 750,yet the firmware date is for a 780,has the box got an iconnect to hook upto the net.?
    where do you have the coaxial cable connected to.

    ch*rus was for ireland,is there no c^w anymore?
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  10. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i just thought he had a 780 when i seen his post with the 11 11 12 firmware date.
    he said that he had the channels and then lost them.
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,440
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    first post says 750,its not what is mentioned as one has to search all options,other option been cut off if he does not suscribe.
     

Share This Page