1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lowid and zonealarm

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by zorba2004, Jan 9, 2004.

  1. zorba2004

    zorba2004 Guest

    Hello everybody,
    Emule is driving me nuts!! Can anyone help me please? Here is my problem. Eveytime I connect emule, I always have a lowid. I have never had a high id. I have zonealarm installed, but emule is on the list of the programs allowed. I looked in too many forums, but I still cannot find the solution to my problem. By the way, I have a DSL (qwest) connetion.

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    You can email me to : << no emails please. that's what the pm system is for! :) >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2004
  2. ollie64

    ollie64 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes...I too suffered from weeks of LowID torment. I moved from Zone Alarm to OutPost but it was about as stable as a one-legged alcoholic in OddBins and didn't cure the LowID anyway. I went back to Zone Alarm.....but I still had the sh!tty XP firewall turmed on. I got rid of that and hey presto....HighID!
     
  3. Mattrage

    Mattrage Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If it's Z.A. Pro you can open the TCP/UDP ports eMule uses, but that cannot be done in the free version. Which are you using?
     
  4. ollie64

    ollie64 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've got the free version of ZoneAlarm which works perfectly now the XP firewall has been shot down in flames! I can't beleive how much faster eMule is with a HighId! Wicked!
     
  5. Mattrage

    Mattrage Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Glad to hear it. I've got ZA Pro and I had to configure the ports manually for some reason, which only takes a sec so no big deal.
     
  6. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do i change the router ports with a router! what ports do i need opened please help me! PLEASSEE! im sick of LOW ID!
     
  7. izzane

    izzane Guest

    Hello Mattrage,

    Sorry for sending you a private message. I know that everybody has to get profit of it. I tried what you told me, but still it doesn't work. I don;t know what's happening. Maybe eMule doesn't like me! Who knows!
     
  8. Mattrage

    Mattrage Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you did it exactly like I told you, and you still have a lowid, I don't know what to tell you. Make sure the Windows XP firewall is turned off as was mentioned earlier in this thread. You can also try plugging the ports in the trusted zone as well as the internet zone and seeing if that clears it up. Here were my directions for the inquiring minds (so I don't get pmed later on for the same thing, lol)

    In ZA, click on Firewall on the left side, then the Main tab. Confirm that your internet zone security is set to high, which I believe it probably is. Under Internet Zone Security, click Custom. Check the four checkboxes at the end of the High Security Settings for Internet Zone (allow incoming/outgoing tcp/udp.) As you click those checkboxes, plugin the specific ports/ranges you need. Check what ports you are using in your connection settings in eMule, and for your TCP port, make an entry in the incoming tcp and the outgoing tcp. Likewise for UDP. Click OK, and you should be good to go!

    Also, I saw a thread, where Jackal01 had linked to another short guide that includes screenshots on this on this topic at dslreports.com, here's the link from that thread - http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,5747363~root=poll,swapping~mode=flat

    Good Luck!
     
  9. Mewler

    Mewler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello all,

    I have eMule 0.42b on WinXP, with ADSL connection and ZoneAlarm Pro as firewall.

    ZoneAlarm Pro allows much more control than the basic ZoneAlarm, and i have tried to configure it using various suggestions on this board and here: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,5747363~root=poll,swapping~mode=flat

    But still I'm stuck with a lowid.

    Here are my settings:
    eMule client ports: TCP 4667, UDP 4668
    ZoneAlarm medium settings for internet and trusted zones.
    emaule allowed as server and client in both zones.
    Incoming and outgoing ports open on TCP and UDP for 4661-4668 and 2000-2004
    Netbios blocked
    Broadcast/multicast allowed

    Can anyone suggest advanced settings in ZoneAlarm Pro to get a high ID?

    cheers all.
     
  10. THEDICE

    THEDICE Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ollie64 i had the same problem with emule and did exactly the same as you ive got high id now the problems not zone alarm its the windows xp fire wall.
     

Share This Page