1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Magic 3.1 booting a screen i've never seen!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by daderep, May 13, 2003.

  1. daderep

    daderep Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright, Its my 3rd Magic 3.1 install and I've NEVER seen a screen like this one, I hold the reset button to power up and when I insert my CD-r it acts like its going to boot but takes me to a screen that says PLAYSTATION (scea at the bottom)what could be the issue? ALL points checked 22awg on the power AND ground, V3 30001 R. Thanks to all that reply!
     
  2. JVegas

    JVegas Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That's wierd. a 30001 R is a version 5-6.

    You must of bridged something somewhere.
     
  3. daderep

    daderep Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my sorry its a V5! Im human and it was 4:30 in the morning! Anywho, could it be the ground? (gauge to high?. If this thing wasnt installed properly what are the tale signs? This is a first for me. Thanks all that apply
     
  4. JVegas

    JVegas Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Maybe bad burns on the CD-R.

    Does it function otherwise? DVD movies, originals?
     
  5. heybilly

    heybilly Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey only hold the reset button to boot ps1 backups... boot ps2 backups by just doing a quick press of the reset button. If u try to run a ps2 backup or other cds only designed for the ps2 platform in ps1 mode ull get that screen.
     

Share This Page