1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Magic 3.1 getting kicked off net

Discussion in 'PS2' started by wcpir8, Feb 27, 2003.

  1. wcpir8

    wcpir8 Guest

    Been playing sorcom and was working great for a while then i got the boot i think. I power down the ps2 and worked ok for about another 2 hours. Does this happen to everbody or is it the chip is being detected._X_X_X_X_X_[small]wcpir8[/small]
     
  2. argy78

    argy78 Guest

    I haven't decide which mod chip I am Going to buy but I have heard to much problems of the Magic 3.1.So I am going with the messiah 2 pro in modchipman.com
     
  3. ineed2pee

    ineed2pee Guest

    To wcpir8:
    I've heard about getting kicked off the net, you have to put the chip into "sleep" mode. The chip is detected and you get booted off. I think the only thing you can do is to play the original game with the chip off, or just play offline.
     
  4. L-dubb

    L-dubb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I played online w/ the messiah 2 pro and the DMS3 and that has never happened to me. I think it did happen once w/ the messiah 2 but the DMS3 is supposed to be undetectable. I'll let you know after more testing.
     
  5. Neosum

    Neosum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've played socom and madden 03 online without any problems using a magic 3.1 and clip kit.
     
  6. argy78

    argy78 Guest

    Hey L-dubb were Did you bought the DMS3.
     
  7. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  8. L-dubb

    L-dubb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Go to mods4less.com. They sell the real thing at a very good price. $67!! much better than $80. I order in bulk from DMS team so I get them for much less. but this is great for the normal buyer.
     
  9. ineed2pee

    ineed2pee Guest

    The dms3 isn't 100% stealth either.
    Go to:
    http://www.dms3.com/specs.htm
    and scroll down to the part that says "sleep mode". You'll notice the 3 asterisks here:

    Sleep Mode:
    Allows you to play online games*** that detect modchips.

    Now go down farther to find out what the 3 asterisks refers to:


    *** Because Sleep/Stealth Mode disables the chip to hide it, it will only work with original (non-backup) games from the country the console is designated for.

    That means that you have to have the original!


     
  10. L-dubb

    L-dubb Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well it works for me!! And about a million other people. But ok.
     
  11. argy78

    argy78 Guest

    Thanks everybody
     
  12. c7015

    c7015 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ineedtopee I think that you are reading into things to much
    when it goes to sleep there is no way for the network to detect it

    however the reason that it might be getting kicked off is because there might be 2 games with the same serial and code
     
  13. ineed2pee

    ineed2pee Guest

  14. wcpir8

    wcpir8 Guest

    i have thought about adding switch between the ground wire, so when then the game is done booted up the backup, i could turn the chip off with the switch. That will let the chip be undetectable, shouldn't it?
     
  15. wcpir8

    wcpir8 Guest

    people with the messiah or whatever other chips that say they have no problem with, should try playing Socom online for at least 2 hours to see if it's really undetectable? I have played up 2 hours before i finally got the boot.
    Next thing when i am done getting kicked off i then find the chip does not work properly. I have to repeated reset, and many time just unplug for a while then, it works again.
     
  16. Neosum

    Neosum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Most of the time, the problem lies in the installation. I would double check all of your points to make sure they're all ok.
     
  17. wcpir8

    wcpir8 Guest

    I'll check but i only have this problem after i am kicked offline. When i go online with the backup, i am allowed to play for a while then i get the boot. Then it will sometimes go into that reddish, pink screen ask for ps1 or ps2 disc. I may reset 100 times, the chip does not work. I plug out the system for a while (half an hour) then it works again.
     

Share This Page